BMW M2 vs Porsche 911
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Porsche 911: we're still completing price, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$123,900RRP
- no option data for this car
No price
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW M2 & Porsche 911
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW M2
None open on our record
Porsche 911
- REC-006314 · published 18 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005837 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to an incorrect software configuration, the side airbags installed in the seats may unnecessarily deploy in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
- REC-005566 · published 21 Nov 2022Due to a production error, the seat frame’s mounting bolts for both front seat belts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The BMW M2 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Porsche 911 gets a 10.9-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments.
The BMW M2 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche 911. The Porsche 911 counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The BMW M2 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.
The Porsche 911 lines up making 290kW and 450Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.5 seconds.
The BMW M2 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 290kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M2 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW M2 measures 4,580mm long on a 2,747mm wheelbase, 38mm longer than the Porsche 911 at 4,542mm (2,450mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M2 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 390L in the BMW M2 and 135L in the Porsche 911, giving the BMW M2 a 255L advantage. The BMW M2 seats 4 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.9m to 11.0m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,736/year for the BMW M2 and $3,278/year for the Porsche 911. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the BMW M2.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW M2 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Porsche 911 if: You or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW M2: Top CarSorted Score, 61 vs 51
The BMW M2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (61 vs 51), taking 3 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW M2 ahead by 17), practicality (BMW M2 ahead by 17), reliability (BMW M2 ahead by 13). The BMW M2 will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M2 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW M2 and Porsche 911?
The BMW M2 is the cheapest at $123,900 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW M2 uses the least fuel at 9.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of BMW M2 and Porsche 911 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW M2 has the largest boot at 390L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW M2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW M2 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M2 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










