CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Porsche 911 vs Subaru BRZ
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Porsche 911 vs Subaru BRZ

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Porsche 911Carrera T7?05
Subaru BRZCoupe S Manual7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Porsche 911: we're still completing price, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPorscheSubaru
Price (RRP)TBC$49,190
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$49,190RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power290kW174kW
0-100 km/h4.5s6.3s
Fuel Economy11.5 L/100km9.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)135L201L
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Porsche 911 & Subaru BRZ

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Porsche 911

  • REC-006314 · published 18 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005837 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to an incorrect software configuration, the side airbags installed in the seats may unnecessarily deploy in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005566 · published 21 Nov 2022Due to a production error, the seat frame’s mounting bolts for both front seat belts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 6 more on the model page.

Subaru BRZ

  • REC-005776 · published 13 Sep 2023Due to a potential design concern with the rear tail lights control circuit, the turn and hazard indicators lamps may not illuminate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-001697 · published 24 Aug 2021The fuel pump impeller may not meet manufacturing specifications, as a result it may become deformed.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Porsche 911 features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Subaru BRZ gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Porsche 911 stands out with wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru BRZ. The Subaru BRZ counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Porsche 911 lines up producing 290kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.

The Subaru BRZ responds with a Petrol making 174kW and 250Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.3 seconds.

The Porsche 911 has the clear power advantage at 290kW vs 174kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche 911 is 1.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Porsche 911 measures 4,542mm long on a 2,450mm wheelbase, 277mm longer than the Subaru BRZ at 4,265mm (2,575mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru BRZ generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 135L in the Porsche 911 and 201L in the Subaru BRZ, giving the Subaru BRZ a 66L advantage. The Subaru BRZ seats 4 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 10.9m

TightestSubaru BRZ Coupe S ManualTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru BRZ Coupe S Manual
10.8mTighter
Best
Porsche 911 Carrera T
10.9m
Worst
Porsche 911 Carrera T
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru BRZ Coupe S Manual
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru BRZTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Porsche 91110.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru BRZTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,278/year for the Porsche 911 and $2,708/year for the Subaru BRZ. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Subaru BRZ.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Porsche 911 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru BRZ if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru BRZ: Top CarSorted Score, 62 vs 51

The Subaru BRZ comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (62 vs 51), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: value (Subaru BRZ ahead by 29), performance (Porsche 911 ahead by 28), reliability (Subaru BRZ ahead by 19). The Subaru BRZ will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru BRZ has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Porsche 911 and Subaru BRZ?

The Subaru BRZ is the cheapest at $49,190 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Subaru BRZ uses the least fuel at 9.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Porsche 911 and Subaru BRZ carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru BRZ has the largest boot at 201L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche 911 makes the most power at 290kW. The Porsche 911 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars