CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Porsche 911 vs Toyota GR86
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Porsche 911 vs Toyota GR86

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Porsche 911Carrera T7?05
Toyota GR86GT Auto6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Porsche 911: we're still completing price, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPorscheToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$43,240
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,240RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power290kW174kW
0-100 km/h4.5s6.8s
Fuel Economy11.5 L/100km8.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)135L226L
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Porsche 911 & Toyota GR86

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Porsche 911

  • REC-006314 · published 18 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005837 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to an incorrect software configuration, the side airbags installed in the seats may unnecessarily deploy in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005566 · published 21 Nov 2022Due to a production error, the seat frame’s mounting bolts for both front seat belts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 6 more on the model page.

Toyota GR86

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Porsche 911 features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Toyota GR86 gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Porsche 911 stands out with wireless charging and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota GR86. The Toyota GR86 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Porsche 911 lines up producing 290kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.

The Toyota GR86 responds with a Petrol making 174kW and 250Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.

The Porsche 911 has the clear power advantage at 290kW vs 174kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche 911 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Porsche 911 measures 4,542mm long on a 2,450mm wheelbase, 277mm longer than the Toyota GR86 at 4,265mm (2,575mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota GR86 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 135L in the Porsche 911 and 226L in the Toyota GR86, giving the Toyota GR86 a 91L advantage. The Toyota GR86 seats 4 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.9m

TightestToyota GR86 GT AutoTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6mTighter
Best
Porsche 911 Carrera T
10.9m
Worst
Porsche 911 Carrera T
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR86Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Porsche 91110.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota GR86Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,278/year for the Porsche 911 and $2,480/year for the Toyota GR86. That is a $798 annual difference in favour of the Toyota GR86.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Porsche 911 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota GR86: Top CarSorted Score, 65 vs 51

The Toyota GR86 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (65 vs 51), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: value (Toyota GR86 ahead by 33), performance (Porsche 911 ahead by 29), fuel economy (Toyota GR86 ahead by 25). The Toyota GR86 will save you roughly $798 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota GR86 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Porsche 911 and Toyota GR86?

The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota GR86 uses the least fuel at 8.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Porsche 911 and Toyota GR86 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota GR86 has the largest boot at 226L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche 911 makes the most power at 290kW. The Porsche 911 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars