CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW 4 Series vs Porsche 911
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 4 Series vs Porsche 911

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW 4 Series420i Coupe8?04
Porsche 911Carrera T7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Porsche 911: we're still completing price, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWPorsche
Price (RRP)$83,500TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$83,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power135kW290kW
0-100 km/h7.5s4.5s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km11.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)440L135L
Towing1,800kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW 4 Series & Porsche 911

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW 4 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • 2 more on the model page.

Porsche 911

  • REC-006314 · published 18 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005837 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to an incorrect software configuration, the side airbags installed in the seats may unnecessarily deploy in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005566 · published 21 Nov 2022Due to a production error, the seat frame’s mounting bolts for both front seat belts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW 4 Series features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Porsche 911 gets a 10.9-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments.

The BMW 4 Series stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche 911. The Porsche 911 counters with wireless charging and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW 4 Series uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Porsche 911 lines up making 290kW and 450Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.5 seconds.

The Porsche 911 has the clear power advantage at 290kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche 911 is 3.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 4 Series measures 4,770mm long on a 2,851mm wheelbase, 228mm longer than the Porsche 911 at 4,542mm (2,450mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 4 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 440L in the BMW 4 Series and 135L in the Porsche 911, giving the BMW 4 Series a 305L advantage. The BMW 4 Series seats 4 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 11.4m

TightestPorsche 911 Carrera TTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Porsche 911 Carrera T
10.9mTighter
Best
BMW 4 Series 420i Coupe
11.4m
Worst
BMW 4 Series 420i Coupe
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Porsche 911 Carrera T
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPorsche 911Tightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 4 Series11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Porsche 911Tightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the BMW 4 Series and $3,278/year for the Porsche 911. That is a $1,454 annual difference in favour of the BMW 4 Series.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 4 Series if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche 911 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW 4 Series: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 51

The BMW 4 Series comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 51), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW 4 Series ahead by 46), performance (Porsche 911 ahead by 32), practicality (BMW 4 Series ahead by 26). The BMW 4 Series will save you roughly $1,454 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 4 Series has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 4 Series and Porsche 911?

The BMW 4 Series is the cheapest at $83,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 4 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW 4 Series and Porsche 911 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 4 Series has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 4 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche 911 makes the most power at 290kW. The Porsche 911 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars