Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class vs Porsche 911
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Porsche 911: we're still completing price, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$104,900RRP
- no option data for this car
No price
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class & Porsche 911
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
Porsche 911
- REC-006314 · published 18 Mar 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005837 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to an incorrect software configuration, the side airbags installed in the seats may unnecessarily deploy in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
- REC-005566 · published 21 Nov 2022Due to a production error, the seat frame’s mounting bolts for both front seat belts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Porsche 911 gets a 10.9-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche 911. The Porsche 911 counters with heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The Porsche 911 lines up making 290kW and 450Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.5 seconds.
The Porsche 911 has the clear power advantage at 290kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche 911 is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class measures 4,850mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 308mm longer than the Porsche 911 at 4,542mm (2,450mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and 135L in the Porsche 911, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 285L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class seats 4 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.9m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and $3,278/year for the Porsche 911. That is a $1,226 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Porsche 911 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 51
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 51), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class ahead by 39), safety (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class ahead by 35), performance (Porsche 911 ahead by 30). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $1,226 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and Porsche 911?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Porsche 911, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Porsche 911 makes the most power at 290kW. The Porsche 911 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










