CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X1 vs Peugeot 2008
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X1 vs Peugeot 2008

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 28 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X1sDrive18i9?03
Peugeot 2008Allure Hybrid10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWPeugeot
Price (RRP)$61,800$42,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$61,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

$42,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power115kW107kW
0-100 km/h9s8.3s
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100kmWLTP test cycle, not directly comparable with ADR 81/02 figures4.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)540L434L
Towing1,700kg1,100kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 stars (2022)No data

Fuel figures here come from different test cycles (BMW X1: WLTP; Peugeot 2008: ADR 81/02), so they are not compared like-for-like and no fuel winner is shown.

Track the BMW X1 & Peugeot 2008

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X1 starts from $61,800 before on-road costs, while the Peugeot 2008 opens at $42,490. That makes the Peugeot 2008 the more affordable entry point by $19,310.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,980 and $46,739 respectively.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Peugeot 2008. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

BMW X1

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006063 · published 30 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, liquid may enter the electrical water pump connectors.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2018
  • 5 more on the model page.

Peugeot 2008

  • REC-006684 · published 27 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, affected vehicles may have been assembled with insufficient clearance between the gasoline particulate filter pipe and the pole protection cup of the 48V belt starter generator.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006397 · published 29 Jul 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the threaded connection between the high-pressure fuel pump and the fuel rail may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005686 · published 30 May 2023The timing belt may degrade due to aged engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X1 features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Peugeot 2008 gets a 10-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X1 stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, heated front seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Peugeot 2008. The Peugeot 2008 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and Focal audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X1 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Peugeot 2008 offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW X1 and 1-zone in the Peugeot 2008.

Drivetrain

The BMW X1 uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The Peugeot 2008 responds with a Hybrid making 107kW and 230Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.3 seconds.

The BMW X1 has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Peugeot 2008 is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X1 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 200mm longer than the Peugeot 2008 at 4,300mm (2,605mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X1 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 540L in the BMW X1 and 434L in the Peugeot 2008, giving the BMW X1 a 106L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X1 leads with a 1,700kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.3m

TightestPeugeot 2008 Allure HybridTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Peugeot 2008 Allure Hybrid
10.6mTighter
Best
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3m
Worst
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Peugeot 2008 Allure Hybrid
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPeugeot 2008Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X111.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Peugeot 2008Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the BMW X1 and $1,254/year for the Peugeot 2008.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X1) vs 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 2008). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X1 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Peugeot 2008 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X1: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 73, but the Peugeot 2008 is $19,310 cheaper

The BMW X1 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 73), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (BMW X1 ahead by 25), fuel economy (Peugeot 2008 ahead by 19), practicality (BMW X1 ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the BMW X1 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X1 and Peugeot 2008?

The Peugeot 2008 is the cheapest at $42,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X1 by $19,310.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BMW X1 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2022). We hold no ANCAP data for Peugeot 2008, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X1 has the largest boot at 540L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X1 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,700kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW X1 makes the most power at 115kW. The Peugeot 2008 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars