CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW XM vs Audi RSQ8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW XM vs Audi RSQ8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWAudi
Price (RRP)$309,900$239,900
Battery25.7 kWh
Power550kW463kW
0-100 km/h4.3s3.6s
Fuel Economy12 kWh/100km8.4 L/100km
Boot Space500L605L
Towing2,700kg2,700kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Audi RSQ8 opens at $239,900. That makes the Audi RSQ8 the more affordable entry point by $70,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $263,890 respectively.

The BMW XM qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Audi RSQ8, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW XM by roughly $9,090 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW XM and Audi RSQ8 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the BMW XM and 93% for the Audi RSQ8.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW XM packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 6 in the Audi RSQ8.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. The BMW XM adds a 360-degree camera that the Audi RSQ8 misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW XM stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Audi RSQ8. The Audi RSQ8 counters with Apple CarPlay and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 800Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.3 seconds.

The Audi RSQ8 responds with a Petrol making 463kW and 800Nm, paired to a 8-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.6 seconds.

The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 463kW. In the real-world sprint, the Audi RSQ8 is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 98mm longer than the Audi RSQ8 at 5,012mm (2,998mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW XM generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the BMW XM and 605L in the Audi RSQ8, giving the Audi RSQ8 a 105L advantage.

For towing, the Audi RSQ8 leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

BMW XM Label
11.4m
BMW XM
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $576/year for the BMW XM and $2,394/year for the Audi RSQ8. That is a $1,818 annual difference in favour of the BMW XM.

Estimated annual total: $576 (BMW XM) vs $2,394 (Audi RSQ8). The BMW XM saves you roughly $1,818 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RSQ8). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi RSQ8 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Audi RSQ8 takes 4 of 5 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The BMW XM will save you roughly $1,818 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi RSQ8 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs