CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5 Aircross vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5 Aircross vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5 AircrossFeel 1.6 THP 121kW EAT67?05
Ford EverestSport9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5 Aircross: we're still completing price, kerb weight, drive type, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenFord
Price (RRP)TBC$68,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$68,990RRP

  • with the Citroen C5 Aircross's standard kit: $68,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power121kW184kW
0-100 km/h9.9s—
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km8.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)580L259L
Towing1,200kg3,500kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C5 Aircross & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5 Aircross

None open on our record

Ford Everest

  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C5 Aircross features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Ford Everest gets a 12-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C5 Aircross stands out with Apple CarPlay and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Everest. The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats and ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Citroen C5 Aircross gets cloth upholstery while the Ford Everest offers leather.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5 Aircross uses a 1.6-litre turbo petrol producing 121kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a eat6 6-speed automatic to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.9 seconds.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel V6 Turbo making 184kW and 600Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 121kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5 Aircross measures 4,500mm long on a 2,730mm wheelbase, 478mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 580L in the Citroen C5 Aircross and 259L in the Ford Everest, giving the Citroen C5 Aircross a 321L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1630L vs 1818L. The Ford Everest seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 2,300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Ford Everest Sport
11.8m
←
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Ford Everest Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Citroen C5 Aircross and $2,423/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C5 Aircross.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5 Aircross if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Everest: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 59

The Ford Everest comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 59), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Ford Everest ahead by 35), performance (Ford Everest ahead by 20), reliability (Ford Everest ahead by 20). The Citroen C5 Aircross will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C5 Aircross has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5 Aircross and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C5 Aircross uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Ford Everest holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C5 Aircross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C5 Aircross has the largest boot at 580L with the seats up (1,630L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs