CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5 Aircross vs Toyota Yaris Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5 Aircross vs Toyota Yaris Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5 AircrossFeel 1.6 THP 121kW EAT67?05
Toyota Yaris CrossGX Hybrid 2WD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5 Aircross: we're still completing price, kerb weight, drive type, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$31,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$31,790RRP

  • cannot be matched: Satellite Navigation not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power121kW85kW
0-100 km/h9.9s9.8s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km3.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)580L390L
Towing1,200kg400kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C5 Aircross & Toyota Yaris Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5 Aircross

None open on our record

Toyota Yaris Cross

  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-001317 · published 19 Jan 2021A sharp edge in the rear centre seat belt anchor bracket may damage the seatbelt webbing for that seat during a collision.Year range on the notice: 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C5 Aircross features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Yaris Cross gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C5 Aircross stands out with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Yaris Cross. The Toyota Yaris Cross counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5 Aircross uses a 1.6-litre turbo petrol producing 121kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a eat6 6-speed automatic to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.9 seconds.

The Toyota Yaris Cross responds with a 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The Citroen C5 Aircross has the clear power advantage at 121kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Yaris Cross is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5 Aircross measures 4,500mm long on a 2,730mm wheelbase, 320mm longer than the Toyota Yaris Cross at 4,180mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C5 Aircross generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 580L in the Citroen C5 Aircross and 390L in the Toyota Yaris Cross, giving the Citroen C5 Aircross a 190L advantage.

For towing, the Citroen C5 Aircross leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 400kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m diameter

Good

Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m
←
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Toyota Yaris Cross Turning circle · Ø 10.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Citroen C5 Aircross and $1,083/year for the Toyota Yaris Cross. That is a $1,169 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5 Aircross if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris Cross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Yaris Cross: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 59

The Toyota Yaris Cross comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 59), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: value (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 36), fuel economy (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 35), safety (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 29). The Toyota Yaris Cross will save you roughly $1,169 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C5 Aircross has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5 Aircross and Toyota Yaris Cross?

The Toyota Yaris Cross is the cheapest at $31,790 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris Cross uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Yaris Cross holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C5 Aircross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C5 Aircross has the largest boot at 580L with the seats up (1,630L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Citroen C5 Aircross has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Citroen C5 Aircross makes the most power at 121kW. The Toyota Yaris Cross is quickest to 100km/h in 9.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars