CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5X vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5X vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5XShine10?02
Ford EverestSport9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5X: we're still completing price, kerb weight, drive type, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenFord
Price (RRP)TBC$68,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$68,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power133kW184kW
0-100 km/h10.4s—
Fuel Economy6 L/100km8.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)545L259L
Towing1,600kg3,500kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Citroen C5X & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Citroen C5X and Ford Everest hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 82% for the Citroen C5X and 86% for the Ford Everest.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5X

None open on our record

Ford Everest

  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C5X features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Ford Everest gets a 12-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C5X stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Everest. The Ford Everest counters with ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5X lines up producing 133kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed efficient automatic transmission (eat8) to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel V6 Turbo making 184kW and 600Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 133kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5X measures 4,805mm long on a 2,785mm wheelbase, 173mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 545L in the Citroen C5X and 259L in the Ford Everest, giving the Citroen C5X a 286L advantage. The Ford Everest seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Ford Everest Sport
11.8m
←
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Ford Everest Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Citroen C5X and $2,423/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $713 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C5X.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5X if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Everest: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 68

The Ford Everest comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 68), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Citroen C5X ahead by 23), reliability (Ford Everest ahead by 20), performance (Ford Everest ahead by 19). The Citroen C5X will save you roughly $713 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C5X has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5X and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C5X uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Citroen C5X and Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C5X has the largest boot at 545L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Crossovers · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs