CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Dodge Journey vs Toyota Kluger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Dodge Journey vs Toyota Kluger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Dodge JourneyR/T1?011
Toyota KlugerGX Hybrid AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Dodge Journey: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, drive type, warranty and ground clearance, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecDodgeToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$62,410
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$62,410RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power206kW184kW
0-100 km/h—7.9s
Fuel Economy10.4 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)167L241L
Towing—2,000kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Dodge Journey & Toyota Kluger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Dodge Journey

  • REC-000203 · published 2 Jul 2018Computer software for the Power Control Module (PCM) is faulty.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2016
  • REC-000200 · published 12 Sep 2017The steering wheel wire harness may become trapped between a tab on the steering wheel plastic back cover and the edge of the horn plate.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2015
  • REC-003734 · published 16 Aug 2016The transaxle oil pump may experience a loss of hydraulic oil pressure due to an improperly manufactured transaxle oil pump.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 3 more on the model page.

Toyota Kluger

  • REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Dodge Journey features a 8.4-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Kluger gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Dodge Journey stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Kluger. The Toyota Kluger counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Dodge Journey gets black leather-trimmed (leather vinyl trim seat fabric) upholstery while the Toyota Kluger offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Dodge Journey lines up producing 206kW and 342Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic with overdrive, adaptive electronic control and electronically modulated converter clutch to the wheels.

The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Dodge Journey has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 184kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Dodge Journey measures 4,888mm long on a 2,890mm wheelbase, 78mm shorter than the Toyota Kluger at 4,966mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Dodge Journey generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 167L in the Dodge Journey and 241L in the Toyota Kluger, giving the Toyota Kluger a 74L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1461L vs 1150L.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m
←
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota Kluger Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,964/year for the Dodge Journey and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $1,368 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Dodge Journey if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Dodge's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (40 vs 78). The Dodge Journey and Toyota Kluger trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $1,368 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Kluger has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Dodge Journey and Toyota Kluger?

The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Kluger holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Dodge Journey, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Kluger has the largest boot at 241L with the seats up (1,150L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Kluger has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Dodge Journey makes the most power at 206kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars