CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsGreat Wall X Series vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Great Wall X Series vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Great Wall X Series: we're still completing price, wheelbase, kerb weight, 0-100km/h and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGreat WallFord
Price (RRP)TBC$59,490
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power100kW154kW
0-100 km/h10.1s
Fuel Economy10.3 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space259L
Towing1,700kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Great Wall X Series & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging that the Great Wall X Series does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Great Wall X Series gets leather trimmed upholstery while the Ford Everest offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Great Wall X Series uses a Petrol producing 100kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a 5 speed manual with electric transfer case to a 4WD layout.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel Bi-Turbo making 154kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 154kW vs 100kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Great Wall X Series measures 4,649mm long, 329mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase).

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,700kg. That 1,800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Ford Everest Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,936/year for the Great Wall X Series and $2,052/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $884 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.

Estimated annual total: $2,936 (Great Wall X Series) vs $2,052 (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest saves you roughly $884 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Great Wall X Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Great Wall X Series if: You or prefer Great Wall's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Ford Everest takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. The Ford Everest will save you roughly $884 a year in fuel. The Ford Everest adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Great Wall X Series and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ford Everest has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 154kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs