CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Tank 300 vs Toyota Fortuner
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Tank 300 vs Toyota Fortuner

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 16 Oct 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Tank 300Lux10?02
Toyota FortunerGX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)6006

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMToyota
Price (RRP)$49,990$49,080
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,990RRP

  • with the Toyota Fortuner's standard kit: $49,990 (nothing to add)

$49,080RRP

  • with the GWM Tank 300's standard kit: $50,080 (11 with no data, not charged)
    2 added options
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): $1,000 for the GX option pack
    • Satellite Navigation: in the GX option pack, already counted

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power162kW150kW
0-100 km/h9.5s—
Fuel Economy9.5 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)550L—
Towing3,000kg3,100kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM Tank 300 & Toyota Fortuner

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Tank 300 starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Fortuner opens at $49,080. That makes the Toyota Fortuner the more affordable entry point by $910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $53,988 respectively.

Matching the GWM Tank 300's standard equipment adds 2 factory options ($1,000) to the Toyota Fortuner, taking it to $50,080, $90 dearer than the GWM Tank 300 as standard.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Fortuner by roughly $2,710 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM Tank 300

  • REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006024 · published 22 Jul 2024The adjusting rod used to operate the vehicle jack is of incorrect specification and may not function as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023

Toyota Fortuner

  • REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Tank 300 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Fortuner gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Tank 300 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Fortuner. The Toyota Fortuner counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GWM Tank 300 uses a Petrol producing 162kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The Toyota Fortuner lines up making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The GWM Tank 300 has the clear power advantage at 162kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Tank 300 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 80mm shorter than the Toyota Fortuner at 4,795mm (2,745mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Tank 300 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota Fortuner leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.0m

TightestToyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6mTighter
Best
GWM Tank 300 Lux
12.0m
Worst
GWM Tank 300 Lux
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota FortunerTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Tank 30012.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota FortunerTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,708/year for the GWM Tank 300 and $2,166/year for the Toyota Fortuner. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Fortuner.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Tank 300 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Fortuner if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Tank 300: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 64

The GWM Tank 300 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 64), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Tank 300 ahead by 23), fuel economy (Toyota Fortuner ahead by 17), value (GWM Tank 300 ahead by 11). The Toyota Fortuner will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Tank 300 and Toyota Fortuner?

The Toyota Fortuner is the cheapest at $49,080 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Tank 300 by $910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Fortuner uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM Tank 300 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota Fortuner, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Fortuner has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Tank 300 makes the most power at 162kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs