CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q2 vs Toyota Fortuner
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q2 vs Toyota Fortuner

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 16 Oct 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours.

Car
Audi Q235 TFSI12000
Toyota FortunerGX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)6006

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiToyota
Price (RRP)$49,400$49,080
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,400RRP

  • with the Toyota Fortuner's standard kit: $49,400 (nothing to add)

$49,080RRP

  • with the Audi Q2's standard kit: $50,080 (10 with no data, not charged)
    2 added options
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): $1,000 for the GX option pack
    • Satellite Navigation: in the GX option pack, already counted

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power110kW150kW
0-100 km/h8.6s—
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)405L—
Towing1,200kg3,100kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Audi Q2 & Toyota Fortuner

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Fortuner opens at $49,080. That makes the Toyota Fortuner the more affordable entry point by $320.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $53,988 respectively.

Matching the Audi Q2's standard equipment adds 2 factory options ($1,000) to the Toyota Fortuner, taking it to $50,080, $680 dearer than the Audi Q2 as standard.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $2,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q2

  • REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023

Toyota Fortuner

  • REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Fortuner gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q2 stands out with power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Fortuner. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.

The Toyota Fortuner lines up making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The Toyota Fortuner has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 587mm shorter than the Toyota Fortuner at 4,795mm (2,745mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Fortuner generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota Fortuner leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.6m

TightestAudi Q2 35 TFSITightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5mTighter
Best
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m
Worst
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi Q2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Fortuner11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Audi Q2 and $2,166/year for the Toyota Fortuner. That is a $598 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Fortuner if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi Q2: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 64

The Audi Q2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 64), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 19), value (Audi Q2 ahead by 18), practicality (Toyota Fortuner ahead by 17). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $598 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and Toyota Fortuner?

The Toyota Fortuner is the cheapest at $49,080 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q2 by $320.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Audi Q2 and Toyota Fortuner carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Fortuner has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Fortuner makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs