CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Commodore vs Kia Tasman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Commodore vs Kia Tasman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden CommodoreOmega LPG Ute0?012
Kia TasmanS 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Commodore: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenKia
Price (RRP)TBC$42,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$42,990RRP

  • with the Holden Commodore's standard kit: $42,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeLPGDiesel
Power180kW154kW
0-100 km/h—12.5s
Fuel Economy—7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—352L
Towing1,600kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Commodore & Kia Tasman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Commodore and Kia Tasman hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Kia Tasman, against 0 on the Holden Commodore.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Commodore and 7 in the Kia Tasman.

Recalls on our record

Holden Commodore

  • REC-005475 · published 8 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the brake booster may fail.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000536 · published 16 Jan 2020A clip on the fuel hose bundle may rub on the fuel pump return hose, which could cause a fuel leak.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-000544 · published 8 Nov 2019A cross-member at the base of the rear seat frame may have been improperly welded to the seat frame.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 9 more on the model page.

Kia Tasman

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Kia Tasman counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Holden Commodore gets cloth (razor) upholstery while the Kia Tasman offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Holden Commodore uses a V6 producing 180kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic with active select to a RWD layout.

The Kia Tasman responds with a Diesel making 154kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.5 seconds.

The Holden Commodore has the clear power advantage at 180kW vs 154kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Commodore measures 5,060mm long on a 3,009mm wheelbase, 350mm shorter than the Kia Tasman at 5,410mm (3,270mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Tasman generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Kia Tasman leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.3m

TightestHolden Commodore Omega LPG UteTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Holden Commodore Omega LPG Ute
11.4mTighter
Best
Kia Tasman S 4x2
12.3m
Worst
Holden Commodore Omega LPG Ute
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Tasman S 4x2
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHolden CommodoreTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden CommodoreTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Kia Tasman12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Commodore) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Tasman). The Kia Tasman has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 3yr (Holden Commodore)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Commodore if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Tasman if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (39 vs 79). The Holden Commodore and Kia Tasman trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Kia Tasman adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Commodore and Kia Tasman?

The Kia Tasman is the cheapest at $42,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Tasman uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Commodore and Kia Tasman all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Tasman has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Tasman has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Commodore makes the most power at 180kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia