CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Commodore vs Mitsubishi Triton
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Commodore vs Mitsubishi Triton

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Aug 2026, price 13 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden CommodoreOmega LPG Ute0?012
Mitsubishi TritonGLX 4x28?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Commodore: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenMitsubishi
Price (RRP)TBC$43,690
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,690RRP

  • with the Holden Commodore's standard kit: $43,690 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeLPGDiesel
Power180kW150kW
0-100 km/h—11.3s
Fuel Economy—7.5 L/100km
Towing1,600kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km10yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Commodore & Mitsubishi Triton

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Commodore and Mitsubishi Triton hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 4 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Mitsubishi Triton, against 0 on the Holden Commodore.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Commodore and 7 in the Mitsubishi Triton.

Recalls on our record

Holden Commodore

  • REC-005475 · published 8 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the brake booster may fail.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000536 · published 16 Jan 2020A clip on the fuel hose bundle may rub on the fuel pump return hose, which could cause a fuel leak.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-000544 · published 8 Nov 2019A cross-member at the base of the rear seat frame may have been improperly welded to the seat frame.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 9 more on the model page.

Mitsubishi Triton

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001049 · published 6 May 2019The rivets for the side step cover may corrode and fracture, especially if usage involves exposure to salt or anti-freeze agent.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-001032 · published 29 Jun 2016The turn signal and lighting switch connector terminals may become worn during switch operation due to insufficient rigidity.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mitsubishi Triton counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Holden Commodore gets cloth (razor) upholstery while the Mitsubishi Triton offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Holden Commodore uses a V6 producing 180kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic with active select to a RWD layout.

The Mitsubishi Triton responds with a Diesel making 150kW and 470Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.3 seconds.

The Holden Commodore has the clear power advantage at 180kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Commodore measures 5,060mm long on a 3,009mm wheelbase, 260mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Triton at 5,320mm (3,130mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Triton generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Triton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.4m

TightestHolden Commodore Omega LPG UteTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Holden Commodore Omega LPG Ute
11.4mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x2
12.4m
Worst
Holden Commodore Omega LPG Ute
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x2
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHolden CommodoreTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden CommodoreTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Triton12.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Commodore) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Triton). The Mitsubishi Triton has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 3yr (Holden Commodore)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Commodore if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Triton if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (39 vs 77). The Holden Commodore and Mitsubishi Triton trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mitsubishi Triton adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Commodore and Mitsubishi Triton?

The Mitsubishi Triton is the cheapest at $43,690 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Triton uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Commodore and Mitsubishi Triton all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Commodore makes the most power at 180kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia