Holden Trailblazer vs Ford Everest
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Holden Trailblazer
Price TBC
SUV
Diesel
2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel
147kW
8.6 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
205L

Ford Everest
From $59,490
SUV
Diesel
Diesel Bi-Turbo
154kW
7.2 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
259L
Track the Holden Trailblazer & Ford Everest
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Holden Trailblazer and Ford Everest hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Ford Everest, against 0 on the Holden Trailblazer.
Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Trailblazer and 9 in the Ford Everest.
Feature Showdown
The Holden Trailblazer features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Ford Everest gets a 10.1-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Holden Trailblazer stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Ford Everest. The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Holden Trailblazer uses a 2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel producing 147kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.
The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel Bi-Turbo making 154kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.
The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 154kW vs 147kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Holden Trailblazer measures 4,887mm long on a 2,845mm wheelbase, 91mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 205L in the Holden Trailblazer and 259L in the Ford Everest, giving the Ford Everest a 54L advantage. The Holden Trailblazer seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,451/year for the Holden Trailblazer and $2,052/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.
Estimated annual total: $2,451 (Holden Trailblazer) vs $2,052 (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest saves you roughly $399 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Trailblazer) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Holden Trailblazer if: You or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Ford Everest takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. The Ford Everest will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Ford Everest has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Holden Trailblazer and Ford Everest?
The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Holden Trailblazer and Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Ford Everest has the largest boot at 259L.
Which can tow the most?
The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Ford Everest makes the most power at 154kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










