CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHolden Trailblazer vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Trailblazer vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecHoldenIsuzu
Price (RRP)TBC$43,900
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power147kW120kW
0-100 km/h11s
Fuel Economy8.6 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot Space205L311L
Towing3,000kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Trailblazer & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Trailblazer and Isuzu MU-X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Isuzu MU-X, against 0 on the Holden Trailblazer.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Trailblazer and 8 in the Isuzu MU-X.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Trailblazer features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Isuzu MU-X gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Trailblazer stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Isuzu MU-X. The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Trailblazer uses a 2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel producing 147kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.

The Holden Trailblazer has the clear power advantage at 147kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Trailblazer measures 4,887mm long on a 2,845mm wheelbase, 27mm longer than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 205L in the Holden Trailblazer and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Isuzu MU-X a 106L advantage.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.8m

TightestIsuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6mTighter
Best
Holden Trailblazer LT
11.8m
Worst
Holden Trailblazer LT
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu MU-XTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Trailblazer11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-XTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,451/year for the Holden Trailblazer and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $627 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Estimated annual total: $2,451 (Holden Trailblazer) vs $1,824 (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X saves you roughly $627 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Trailblazer) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Trailblazer if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Isuzu MU-X takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $627 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Isuzu MU-X has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Trailblazer and Isuzu MU-X?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Holden Trailblazer and Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Isuzu MU-X has the largest boot at 311L.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Trailblazer makes the most power at 147kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs