CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHonda CR-V vs Jaecoo J7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda CR-V vs Jaecoo J7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecHondaJaecoo
Price (RRP)$37,000$37,990
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power140kW137kW
0-100 km/h8.2s9.5s
Fuel Economy7.1 L/100km7 L/100km
Boot Space589L424L
Towing1,500kg1,350kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 StarsNo data

Track the Honda CR-V & Jaecoo J7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda CR-V starts from $37,000 before on-road costs, while the Jaecoo J7 opens at $37,990. That makes the Honda CR-V the more affordable entry point by $990.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $40,700 and $41,789 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Honda CR-V features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Jaecoo J7 gets a 13.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda CR-V stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and heated front seats that you will not find on the Jaecoo J7. The Jaecoo J7 counters with Apple CarPlay, Sony audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Honda CR-V gets leather upholstery while the Jaecoo J7 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Honda CR-V uses a DOHC VTEC Turbo In line 4-cylinder producing 140kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.

The Jaecoo J7 responds with a Petrol making 137kW and 275Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.

The Honda CR-V has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 137kW. In the real-world sprint, the Honda CR-V is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Honda CR-V measures 4,704mm long on a 2,701mm wheelbase, 204mm longer than the Jaecoo J7 at 4,500mm (2,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda CR-V generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 589L in the Honda CR-V and 424L in the Jaecoo J7, giving the Honda CR-V a 165L advantage.

For towing, the Honda CR-V leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,350kg. That 150kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 12.0m

TightestJaecoo J7 Track 2WDTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
11.2mTighter
Best
Honda CR-V VTi L
12.0m
Worst
Honda CR-V VTi L
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jaecoo J7 Track 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaecoo J7Tightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Honda CR-V12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Jaecoo J7Tightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,024/year for the Honda CR-V and $1,995/year for the Jaecoo J7. That is a $29 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J7.

Estimated annual total: $2,024 (Honda CR-V) vs $1,995 (Jaecoo J7). The Jaecoo J7 saves you roughly $29 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Honda CR-V) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J7). The Jaecoo J7 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Honda CR-V)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda CR-V if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaecoo J7 if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Honda CR-V takes 5 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Jaecoo J7 will save you roughly $29 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda CR-V has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J7 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda CR-V and Jaecoo J7?

The Honda CR-V is the cheapest at $37,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J7 by $990.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J7 uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Honda CR-V all hold a 4-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Honda CR-V has the largest boot at 589L.

Which can tow the most?

The Honda CR-V has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J7 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Honda CR-V makes the most power at 140kW. The Honda CR-V is quickest to 100km/h in 8.2s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs