CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Honda Prelude vs BYD Shark 6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda Prelude vs BYD Shark 6

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 22 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Honda Preludee:HEV10?02
BYD Shark 6Dynamic Cab-Chassis11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHondaBYD
Price (RRP)$59,100 est.$55,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,100est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,900RRP

  • cannot be matched: Rain-Sensing Wipers not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPlug-in Hybrid
Range—100km
Battery—29.6 kWh
Electric range—100km
Power135kW321kW
0-100 km/h8.2s—
Max DC Charge—55kW
Fuel Economy4.3 L/100km7.9 kWh/100km (as hybrid)
Boot (seats up)264L—
Towing—2,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes (6.6kW)

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Honda Prelude & BYD Shark 6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda Prelude starts from $59,100 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the BYD Shark 6 opens at $55,900. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,010 and $61,490 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BYD Shark 6 by roughly $4,235 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Honda Prelude

None open on our record

BYD Shark 6

  • REC-006728 · published 21 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the spare wheel tray or lifter may have been incorrectly positioned.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

29.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

28 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 55kW · 0–80%

32 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 55kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Honda Prelude features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.2-inch digital dash, while the BYD Shark 6 gets a 12.8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Prelude stands out with Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BYD Shark 6. The BYD Shark 6 counters with V2L and Dynaudio audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Honda Prelude gets leather upholstery while the BYD Shark 6 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Honda Prelude uses a Inline 4 producing 135kW and 315Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.

The BYD Shark 6 responds with a Hybrid making 321kW and 650Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The BYD Shark 6 has the clear power advantage at 321kW vs 135kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Honda Prelude measures 4,693mm long on a 2,735mm wheelbase, 720mm shorter than the BYD Shark 6 at 5,413mm (3,260mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Shark 6 generally means more rear legroom.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 13.5m

TightestHonda Prelude e:HEVTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8mTighter
Best
BYD Shark 6 Dynamic Cab-Chassis
13.5m
Worst
Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BYD Shark 6 Dynamic Cab-Chassis
13.5m · Large

Based on 13.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHonda PreludeTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Honda PreludeTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
BYD Shark 613.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,226/year for the Honda Prelude and $379/year for the BYD Shark 6. That is a $847 annual difference in favour of the BYD Shark 6.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Prelude) vs 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Shark 6). The BYD Shark 6 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda Prelude if: You or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BYD Shark 6 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Shark 6: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 71

The BYD Shark 6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 71), taking 4 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Honda Prelude ahead by 52), practicality (BYD Shark 6 ahead by 27), performance (BYD Shark 6 ahead by 22). The BYD Shark 6 will save you roughly $847 a year in fuel. The BYD Shark 6 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda Prelude and BYD Shark 6?

The BYD Shark 6 is the cheapest at $55,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Prelude by $3,200.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BYD Shark 6 uses the least fuel at 2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BYD Shark 6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Honda Prelude, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The BYD Shark 6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BYD Shark 6 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Shark 6 makes the most power at 321kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All Utes · Best hybrid cars · Best utes in Australia