CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Honda Super-ONE vs MG MG4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda Super-ONE vs MG MG4

Two electric Hatchbacks go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Oct 2026, price 3 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Honda Super-ONEEV7?05
MG MG4Essence 649?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Honda Super-ONE: we're still completing 0-100km/h, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHondaMG
Price (RRP)$33,550$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$33,550RRP

  • no option data for this car

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range202km435km
Battery29.6 kWh64 kWh
Power70kW140kW
0-100 km/h—7.5s
Max DC Charge50kW154kW
10-80% Charge Time—25 min
Boot (seats up)162L350L
Towing—500kg
Warranty5yr / No data10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this model5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Track the Honda Super-ONE & MG MG4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda Super-ONE starts from $33,550 before on-road costs, while the MG MG4 opens at $39,990. That makes the Honda Super-ONE the more affordable entry point by $6,440.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $36,905 and $43,989 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Honda Super-ONE. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Honda Super-ONE

None open on our record

MG MG4

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

29.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

28 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 50kW · 0–80%

36 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

61.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

59 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 154kW · 0–80%

24 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 154kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Honda Super-ONE features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the MG MG4 gets a 12.8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Super-ONE stands out with Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the MG MG4. The MG MG4 counters with wireless charging, power tailgate and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Honda Super-ONE gets fabric and leather combination (front), fabric (rear) upholstery while the MG MG4 offers pvc with cloth inserts.

Drivetrain

The Honda Super-ONE runs a pure electric powertrain producing 70kW and 162Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The MG MG4 responds with a Electric making 140kW and 350Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The MG MG4 has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 70kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 29.6kWh (Honda Super-ONE) vs 64kWh (MG MG4), giving WLTP ranges of 202km and 435km. DC fast charging peaks at 50kW (Honda Super-ONE) vs 154kW (MG MG4).

Space & Comfort

The Honda Super-ONE measures 3,582mm long on a 2,520mm wheelbase, 705mm shorter than the MG MG4 at 4,287mm (2,705mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG MG4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 162L in the Honda Super-ONE and 350L in the MG MG4, giving the MG MG4 a 188L advantage. The MG MG4 seats 5 vs 4.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

MG MG4 Essence 64
10.8m
←
MG4 Essence 64
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
MG MG4 Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Honda Super-ONE) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG MG4). The MG MG4 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda Super-ONE if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG MG4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG MG4: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 72, but the Honda Super-ONE is $6,440 cheaper

The MG MG4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 72), taking 6 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Honda Super-ONE ahead by 31), safety (MG MG4 ahead by 25), performance (MG MG4 ahead by 23). If boot space matters, the MG MG4 has a clear edge. The MG MG4 adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda Super-ONE and MG MG4?

The Honda Super-ONE is the cheapest at $33,550 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MG MG4 by $6,440.

Which has the longest driving range?

The MG MG4 has the most range at 452km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The MG MG4 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 154kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG MG4 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Honda Super-ONE, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG MG4 has the largest boot at 350L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG MG4 has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 7 years.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG MG4 makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars