CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Honda Super-ONE vs MG MG4 Urban
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda Super-ONE vs MG MG4 Urban

Two electric Hatchbacks go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Oct 2026, price 3 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Honda Super-ONEEV7?05
MG MG4 UrbanEssence 5411?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Honda Super-ONE: we're still completing 0-100km/h, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

MG MG4 Urban: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, transmission, turning circle and braked towing.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHondaMG
Price (RRP)$33,550$32,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$33,550RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)202km405km
Battery29.6 kWh54 kWh
Power70kW118kW
0-100 km/h—8.7s
Max DC Charge50kW87kW
Boot (seats up)162L382L
Warranty5yr / No data10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this model5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Track the Honda Super-ONE & MG MG4 Urban

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda Super-ONE starts from $33,550 before on-road costs, while the MG MG4 Urban opens at $32,990. That makes the MG MG4 Urban the more affordable entry point by $560.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $36,905 and $36,289 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Honda Super-ONE. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Honda Super-ONE

None open on our record

MG MG4 Urban

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

29.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

28 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 50kW · 0–80%

36 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

54kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

52 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 87kW · 0–80%

37 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 87kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Honda Super-ONE features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the MG MG4 Urban gets a 12.8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Super-ONE stands out with Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the MG MG4 Urban. The MG MG4 Urban counters with wireless charging and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Honda Super-ONE gets fabric and leather combination (front), fabric (rear) upholstery while the MG MG4 Urban offers pu leather.

Drivetrain

The Honda Super-ONE runs a pure electric powertrain producing 70kW and 162Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The MG MG4 Urban responds with a Electric making 118kW and 250Nm, paired to its gearbox driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.7 seconds.

The MG MG4 Urban has the clear power advantage at 118kW vs 70kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 29.6kWh (Honda Super-ONE) vs 54kWh (MG MG4 Urban), giving WLTP ranges of 202km and 405km. DC fast charging peaks at 50kW (Honda Super-ONE) vs 87kW (MG MG4 Urban).

Space & Comfort

The Honda Super-ONE measures 3,582mm long on a 2,520mm wheelbase, 813mm shorter than the MG MG4 Urban at 4,395mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG MG4 Urban generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 162L in the Honda Super-ONE and 382L in the MG MG4 Urban, giving the MG MG4 Urban a 220L advantage.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Honda Super-ONE) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG MG4 Urban). The MG MG4 Urban has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda Super-ONE if: You or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG MG4 Urban if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG MG4 Urban: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 72

The MG MG4 Urban comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 72), taking 8 of 8 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Honda Super-ONE ahead by 39), safety (MG MG4 Urban ahead by 27), performance (MG MG4 Urban ahead by 11). If boot space matters, the MG MG4 Urban has a clear edge. The MG MG4 Urban adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda Super-ONE and MG MG4 Urban?

The MG MG4 Urban is the cheapest at $32,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Super-ONE by $560.

Which has the longest driving range?

The MG MG4 Urban has the most range at 405km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The MG MG4 Urban accepts the highest DC charging at up to 87kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG MG4 Urban holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Honda Super-ONE, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG MG4 Urban has the largest boot at 382L with the seats up (1,266L with the seats folded).

Which has the best warranty?

The MG MG4 Urban has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 7 years.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG MG4 Urban makes the most power at 118kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars