Hyundai i30 Hatch vs Proton Suprima S
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Hyundai i30 Hatch
From $26,990
Hatchback
Petrol
Petrol
120kW
7.3 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
395L

Proton Suprima S
Price TBC
Hatchback
Petrol
Petrol
103kW
8.8 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
358L
Track the Hyundai i30 Hatch & Proton Suprima S
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Proton Suprima S. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai i30 Hatch uses a Petrol producing 120kW and 203Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.4 seconds.
The Proton Suprima S responds with a Petrol making 103kW and 205Nm, paired to a 7 speed cvt (pro tronic) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.9 seconds.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 103kW. In the real-world sprint, the Hyundai i30 Hatch is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai i30 Hatch measures 4,340mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 96mm shorter than the Proton Suprima S at 4,436mm (2,650mm wheelbase).
Boot space is 395L in the Hyundai i30 Hatch and 358L in the Proton Suprima S, giving the Hyundai i30 Hatch a 37L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
5.3m to 10.6m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 5.3m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Hyundai i30 Hatch and $2,508/year for the Proton Suprima S. That is a $427 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Hatch.
Estimated annual total: $2,081 (Hyundai i30 Hatch) vs $2,508 (Proton Suprima S). The Hyundai i30 Hatch saves you roughly $427 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai i30 Hatch) vs 5 years / 150,000km (Proton Suprima S). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Proton Suprima S).
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai i30 Hatch if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Proton Suprima S if: You or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Hyundai i30 Hatch takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. The Hyundai i30 Hatch will save you roughly $427 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai i30 Hatch has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai i30 Hatch and Proton Suprima S?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch is the cheapest at $26,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Hyundai i30 Hatch and Proton Suprima S carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the largest boot at 395L.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch makes the most power at 120kW. The Hyundai i30 Hatch is quickest to 100km/h in 9.4s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









