CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsProton Suprima S vs Toyota GR Yaris
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Proton Suprima S vs Toyota GR Yaris

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecProtonToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$55,490
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power103kW221kW
0-100 km/h9.9s5.5s
Fuel Economy8.8 L/100km8.2 L/100km
Boot Space358L174L
Warranty5yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Proton Suprima S & Toyota GR Yaris

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota GR Yaris counters with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and JBL audio that the Proton Suprima S does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Proton Suprima S uses a Petrol producing 103kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 7 speed cvt (pro tronic) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.9 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 400Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.5 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 103kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota GR Yaris is 4.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Proton Suprima S measures 4,436mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 441mm longer than the Toyota GR Yaris at 3,995mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Proton Suprima S generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 358L in the Proton Suprima S and 174L in the Toyota GR Yaris, giving the Proton Suprima S a 184L advantage. The Proton Suprima S seats 5 vs 4.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.3m to 10.4m

TightestProton Suprima S GX CVTTightest turn at 5.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton Suprima S GX CVT
5.3mTighter
Best
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4m
Worst
Proton Suprima S GX CVT
5.3m · Excellent

Based on 5.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton Suprima STightest turn at 5.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Proton Suprima STightest5.3 m
Excellent✓ Clears
Toyota GR Yaris10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,508/year for the Proton Suprima S and $2,337/year for the Toyota GR Yaris. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Toyota GR Yaris.

Estimated annual total: $2,508 (Proton Suprima S) vs $2,337 (Toyota GR Yaris). The Toyota GR Yaris saves you roughly $171 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Proton Suprima S) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Yaris). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Proton Suprima S)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Proton Suprima S if: You need more boot space, or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR Yaris if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Toyota GR Yaris takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The Toyota GR Yaris will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Proton Suprima S has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Proton Suprima S and Toyota GR Yaris?

The Toyota GR Yaris is the cheapest at $55,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota GR Yaris uses the least fuel at 8.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Proton Suprima S and Toyota GR Yaris carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Proton Suprima S has the largest boot at 358L.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Yaris makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Yaris is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars