CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu MU-X vs Jaecoo J7 SHS
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Jaecoo J7 SHS

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu

Isuzu MU-X

14 of 27 standard · no option data · 13 no data

From $43,900

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Diesel

Engine

Diesel

Power

120kW

Economy

6.4 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

311L

82CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 81

Jaecoo J7 SHS
Jaecoo

Jaecoo J7 SHS

17 of 27 standard · no option data · 10 no data

From $43,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Plug-in Hybrid

Power

105kW

Economy

1 kWh/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

340L

81CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02
Jaecoo J7 SHSTrack 2WD11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuJaecoo
Price (RRP)$43,900$43,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$43,990RRP

  • with the Isuzu MU-X's standard kit: $43,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPlug-in Hybrid
Range (WLTP)—90km
Battery—18.3 kWh
Electric range—90km
Power120kW105kW
0-100 km/h—9.5s
Max DC Charge—40kW
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km1 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)311L340L
Towing3,500kg750kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Jaecoo J7 SHS

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Isuzu MU-X starts from $43,900 before on-road costs, while the Jaecoo J7 SHS opens at $43,990. That makes the Isuzu MU-X the more affordable entry point by $90.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $48,290 and $48,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Jaecoo J7 SHS by roughly $8,880 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Isuzu MU-X and Jaecoo J7 SHS hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the Isuzu MU-X and 81% for the Jaecoo J7 SHS.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Jaecoo J7 SHS, against 6 on the Isuzu MU-X.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Isuzu MU-X and 8 in the Jaecoo J7 SHS.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Jaecoo J7 SHS

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

18.3kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

22 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 40kW · 0–80%

27 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 40kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu MU-X features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Jaecoo J7 SHS gets a 13.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaecoo J7 SHS counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets cloth upholstery while the Jaecoo J7 SHS offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout.

The Jaecoo J7 SHS responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 105kW and 215Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.

The Isuzu MU-X has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 105kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 360mm longer than the Jaecoo J7 SHS at 4,500mm (2,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 340L in the Jaecoo J7 SHS, giving the Jaecoo J7 SHS a 29L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 2,750kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.6m

TightestJaecoo J7 SHS Track 2WDTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaecoo J7 SHS Track 2WD
11.2mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jaecoo J7 SHS Track 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaecoo J7 SHSTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Jaecoo J7 SHSTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $48/year for the Jaecoo J7 SHS. That is a $1,776 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J7 SHS.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J7 SHS). The Jaecoo J7 SHS has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaecoo J7 SHS if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 81

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 81), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 27), fuel economy (Jaecoo J7 SHS ahead by 22), performance (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 15). The Jaecoo J7 SHS will save you roughly $1,776 a year in fuel. The Jaecoo J7 SHS adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Jaecoo J7 SHS?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J7 SHS by $90.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J7 SHS uses the least fuel at 1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Isuzu MU-X and Jaecoo J7 SHS all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jaecoo J7 SHS has the largest boot at 340L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J7 SHS has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Isuzu MU-X makes the most power at 120kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs