Kia EV9 vs Cadillac LYRIQ
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Cadillac LYRIQ: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$97,000RRP
- no option data for this car
$90,000RRP
- with the Kia EV9's standard kit: $90,000 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Kia EV9 & Cadillac LYRIQ
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Kia EV9 starts from $97,000 before on-road costs, while the Cadillac LYRIQ opens at $90,000. That makes the Cadillac LYRIQ the more affordable entry point by $7,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $106,700 and $99,000 respectively.
The Cadillac LYRIQ currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Kia EV9 does not: above the $91,661 fuel-efficient lct threshold.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Kia EV9
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006250 · published 22 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may have been assembled with missing seat mounting bolts.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-006126 · published 22 Oct 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Electronic Brake (IEB) system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
Cadillac LYRIQ
- REC-006420 · published 5 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the headlamp high beam auto control may not detect oncoming bicycle/motorcycle traffic.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
99.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 240kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
105.2kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 190kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 190kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Kia EV9 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Cadillac LYRIQ gets a 33-inch display and 33-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Kia EV9 stands out with V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Cadillac LYRIQ. The Cadillac LYRIQ counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, AKG audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Kia EV9 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Cadillac LYRIQ offers leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Kia EV9 and 2-zone in the Cadillac LYRIQ.
Drivetrain
The Kia EV9 uses a Electric producing 160kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.
The Cadillac LYRIQ responds with a Electric making 388kW and 610Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.
The Cadillac LYRIQ has the clear power advantage at 388kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 76.1kWh (Kia EV9) vs 102kWh (Cadillac LYRIQ), giving WLTP ranges of 519km and 530km. DC fast charging peaks at 240kW (Kia EV9) vs 190kW (Cadillac LYRIQ).
Space & Comfort
The Kia EV9 measures 5,010mm long on a 3,100mm wheelbase, 5mm longer than the Cadillac LYRIQ at 5,005mm (3,094mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 333L in the Kia EV9 and 793L in the Cadillac LYRIQ, giving the Cadillac LYRIQ a 460L advantage. The Kia EV9 seats 7 vs 5.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.0m to 12.1m
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV9) vs 5 years / 150,000km (Cadillac LYRIQ). The Kia EV9 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia EV9 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Cadillac LYRIQ if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Cadillac's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV9: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 67, but the Cadillac LYRIQ is $7,000 cheaper
The Kia EV9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 67), taking 4 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia EV9 ahead by 27), performance (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 23), practicality (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 14). If boot space matters, the Cadillac LYRIQ has a clear edge. The Kia EV9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia EV9 and Cadillac LYRIQ?
The Cadillac LYRIQ is the cheapest at $90,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia EV9 by $7,000.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Cadillac LYRIQ has the most range at 530km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Kia EV9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 240kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Kia EV9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Cadillac LYRIQ, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Cadillac LYRIQ has the largest boot at 793L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia EV9 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Cadillac LYRIQ makes the most power at 388kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








