Kia EV9 vs Lotus Eletre
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Lotus Eletre: we're still completing price, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$97,000RRP
- no option data for this car
No price
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Kia EV9 & Lotus Eletre
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Kia EV9
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006250 · published 22 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may have been assembled with missing seat mounting bolts.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-006126 · published 22 Oct 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Electronic Brake (IEB) system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
Lotus Eletre
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
99.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 240kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
112kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Kia EV9 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Lotus Eletre gets a 15.1-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Kia EV9 stands out with V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Lotus Eletre. The Lotus Eletre counters with head-up display, ventilated seats and KEF audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Kia EV9 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Lotus Eletre offers leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Kia EV9 and 4-zone in the Lotus Eletre.
Drivetrain
The Kia EV9 uses a Electric producing 160kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.
The Lotus Eletre responds with a Electric Motor making 450kW and 710Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.5 seconds.
The Lotus Eletre has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lotus Eletre is 3.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 76.1kWh (Kia EV9) vs 112kWh (Lotus Eletre), giving WLTP ranges of 519km and 530km. DC fast charging peaks at 240kW (Kia EV9) vs 350kW (Lotus Eletre).
Space & Comfort
The Kia EV9 measures 5,010mm long on a 3,100mm wheelbase, 93mm shorter than the Lotus Eletre at 5,103mm (3,019mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 333L in the Kia EV9 and 611L in the Lotus Eletre, giving the Lotus Eletre a 278L advantage. The Kia EV9 seats 7 vs 5.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.0m diameter
Average
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
2.0 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV9) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Lotus Eletre). The Kia EV9 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia EV9 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Lotus Eletre if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Lotus's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV9: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 64
The Kia EV9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 64), taking 2 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Lotus Eletre ahead by 43), safety (Kia EV9 ahead by 31), reliability (Kia EV9 ahead by 16). If boot space matters, the Lotus Eletre has a clear edge. The Kia EV9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia EV9 and Lotus Eletre?
The Kia EV9 is the cheapest at $97,000 before on-road costs.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Lotus Eletre has the most range at 535km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Lotus Eletre accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Kia EV9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lotus Eletre, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Lotus Eletre has the largest boot at 611L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia EV9 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Lotus Eletre makes the most power at 450kW. The Lotus Eletre is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













