CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia EV6 vs Lotus Eletre
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia EV6 vs Lotus Eletre

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 19 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia EV6Air RWD9?03
Lotus Eletre7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Lotus Eletre: we're still completing price, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecKiaLotus
Price (RRP)$72,660TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$72,660RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range541km530km
Battery84 kWh112 kWh
Power168kW450kW
0-100 km/h7.7s4.5s
Max DC Charge240kW350kW
10-80% Charge Time18 min15 min
Boot (seats up)490L611L
Towing1,800kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data
V2LYes (3.6kW)No

Track the Kia EV6 & Lotus Eletre

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia EV6

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006238 · published 3 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing a warning light to illuminate on the instrument cluster and the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005946 · published 16 Apr 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing a warning light to illuminate on the instrument cluster and the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

Lotus Eletre

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

77.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 240kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

112kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 48m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 350kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Kia EV6 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Lotus Eletre gets a 15.1-inch display and 12.6-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia EV6 stands out with V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Lotus Eletre. The Lotus Eletre counters with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and KEF audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Kia EV6 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Lotus Eletre offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Kia EV6 and 4-zone in the Lotus Eletre.

Drivetrain

The Kia EV6 uses a Electric producing 168kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.7 seconds.

The Lotus Eletre responds with a Electric Motor making 450kW and 710Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.5 seconds.

The Lotus Eletre has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 168kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lotus Eletre is 3.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 84kWh (Kia EV6) vs 112kWh (Lotus Eletre), giving WLTP ranges of 541km and 530km. DC fast charging peaks at 240kW (Kia EV6) vs 350kW (Lotus Eletre).

Space & Comfort

The Kia EV6 measures 4,695mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 408mm shorter than the Lotus Eletre at 5,103mm (3,019mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lotus Eletre generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 490L in the Kia EV6 and 611L in the Lotus Eletre, giving the Lotus Eletre a 121L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6m
←
Kia EV6 Air RWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Kia EV6 Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.2 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV6) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Lotus Eletre). The Kia EV6 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia EV6 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Lotus Eletre if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Lotus's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV6: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 64

The Kia EV6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 64), taking 3 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Lotus Eletre ahead by 41), safety (Kia EV6 ahead by 31), energy efficiency (Kia EV6 ahead by 31). If boot space matters, the Lotus Eletre has a clear edge. The Kia EV6 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia EV6 and Lotus Eletre?

The Kia EV6 is the cheapest at $72,660 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia EV6 has the most range at 582km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Lotus Eletre accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lotus Eletre, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Lotus Eletre has the largest boot at 611L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia EV6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV6 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Lotus Eletre makes the most power at 450kW. The Lotus Eletre is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs