Lotus Eletre vs Toyota bZ4X
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Lotus Eletre: we're still completing price, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$55,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Lotus Eletre & Toyota bZ4X
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Lotus Eletre
None open on our record
Toyota bZ4X
- REC-006639 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006428 · published 10 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) electrical compressor may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
112kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
71.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Lotus Eletre features a 15.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Toyota bZ4X gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Lotus Eletre stands out with head-up display, ventilated seats and KEF audio — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota bZ4X. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Lotus Eletre gets leather upholstery while the Toyota bZ4X offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the Lotus Eletre and 2-zone in the Toyota bZ4X.
Drivetrain
The Lotus Eletre uses a Electric Motor producing 450kW and 710Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X responds with a Electric making 167kW and 269Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The Lotus Eletre has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 167kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lotus Eletre is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 112kWh (Lotus Eletre) vs 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X), giving WLTP ranges of 530km and 591km. DC fast charging peaks at 350kW (Lotus Eletre) vs 150kW (Toyota bZ4X).
Space & Comfort
The Lotus Eletre measures 5,103mm long on a 3,019mm wheelbase, 413mm longer than the Toyota bZ4X at 4,690mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lotus Eletre generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 611L in the Lotus Eletre and 452L in the Toyota bZ4X, giving the Lotus Eletre a 159L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m diameter
Average
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 9.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lotus Eletre) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Lotus Eletre if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Lotus's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota bZ4X if: You or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota bZ4X: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 64
The Toyota bZ4X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 64), taking 0 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 55), performance (Lotus Eletre ahead by 44), safety (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 33). If boot space matters, the Lotus Eletre has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Lotus Eletre and Toyota bZ4X?
The Toyota bZ4X is the cheapest at $55,990 before on-road costs.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Toyota bZ4X has the most range at 591km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Lotus Eletre accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota bZ4X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lotus Eletre, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Lotus Eletre has the largest boot at 611L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Lotus Eletre makes the most power at 450kW. The Lotus Eletre is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











