CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Stonic vs Chery C5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Stonic vs Chery C5

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia StonicS6?06
Chery C5Urban6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaChery
Price (RRP)$26,990$27,500 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$26,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$27,500est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power88kW108kW
0-100 km/h11.2s8.5s
Fuel Economy5 L/100km6.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)352L370L
Towing900kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Kia Stonic & Chery C5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Stonic starts from $26,990 before on-road costs, while the Chery C5 opens at $27,500 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $29,689 and $30,250 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Kia Stonic by roughly $2,710 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia Stonic

  • REC-006665 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the daytime running lamps switch off when the vehicle enters fuel-saving (sailing) mode.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

Chery C5

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Stonic features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Chery C5 gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Kia Stonic gets cloth upholstery while the Chery C5 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Kia Stonic uses a Petrol producing 88kW and 172Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.2 seconds.

The Chery C5 responds with a Petrol making 108kW and 210Nm, paired to a 6-speed dual clutch driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Chery C5 has the clear power advantage at 108kW vs 88kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chery C5 is 2.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Stonic measures 4,165mm long on a 2,580mm wheelbase, 186mm shorter than the Chery C5 at 4,351mm (2,610mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chery C5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 352L in the Kia Stonic and 370L in the Chery C5, giving the Chery C5 a 18L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.2m

TightestKia Stonic STightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Stonic S
10.4mTighter
Best
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m
Worst
Kia Stonic S
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia StonicTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia StonicTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Chery C511.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,425/year for the Kia Stonic and $1,967/year for the Chery C5. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the Kia Stonic.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Stonic) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Chery C5). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Stonic if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chery C5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (72 vs 73). The Kia Stonic and Chery C5 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Kia Stonic will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Stonic and Chery C5?

The Kia Stonic is the cheapest at $26,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chery C5 by $510.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Stonic uses the least fuel at 5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Chery C5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia Stonic, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery C5 has the largest boot at 370L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery C5 makes the most power at 108kW. The Chery C5 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs