CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chery C5 vs Mazda CX-30
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery C5 vs Mazda CX-30

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
Chery C5
Chery

Chery C5

12 of 27 standard · no option data · 15 no data

From $27,500 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

108kW

Economy

6.9 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

370L

73CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 69

Mazda CX-30
Mazda

Mazda CX-30

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $29,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

114kW

Economy

6.3 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

317L

69CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chery C5Urban6?06
Mazda CX-30G20 Pure8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCheryMazda
Price (RRP)$27,500 est.$29,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$27,500est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$29,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power108kW114kW
0-100 km/h8.5s—
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)370L317L
Towing—1,200kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Chery C5 & Mazda CX-30

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery C5 starts from $27,500 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Mazda CX-30 opens at $29,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $30,250 and $32,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Chery C5

None open on our record

Mazda CX-30

  • REC-001591 · published 21 Mar 2021The boot's power liftgate may partially lower unexpectedly from the fully opened position when the vehicle is parked facing uphill on a slope in high ambient temperature.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chery C5 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Mazda CX-30 gets a 8.8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Chery C5 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mazda CX-30 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Chery C5 uses a Petrol producing 108kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed dual clutch to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Mazda CX-30 responds with a Petrol making 114kW and 200Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The Mazda CX-30 has the clear power advantage at 114kW vs 108kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery C5 measures 4,351mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 44mm shorter than the Mazda CX-30 at 4,395mm (2,655mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-30 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 370L in the Chery C5 and 317L in the Mazda CX-30, giving the Chery C5 a 53L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.2m

TightestMazda CX-30 G20 PureTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda CX-30 G20 Pure
10.6mTighter
Best
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m
Worst
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mazda CX-30 G20 Pure
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda CX-30Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Chery C511.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Mazda CX-30Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Chery C5 and $1,796/year for the Mazda CX-30. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Mazda CX-30.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery C5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-30). The Chery C5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery C5 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mazda CX-30 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Chery C5: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 69

The Chery C5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 69), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Chery C5 ahead by 27), practicality (Mazda CX-30 ahead by 9), performance (Mazda CX-30 ahead by 6). The Mazda CX-30 will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chery C5 has a clear edge. The Chery C5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery C5 and Mazda CX-30?

The Chery C5 is the cheapest at $27,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda CX-30 by $2,490.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda CX-30 uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Chery C5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mazda CX-30, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery C5 has the largest boot at 370L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mazda CX-30 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Chery C5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mazda CX-30 makes the most power at 114kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs