CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chery C5 vs GWM Haval Jolion
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery C5 vs GWM Haval Jolion

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chery C5Urban6?06
GWM Haval JolionVanta10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCheryGWM
Price (RRP)$27,500 est.$32,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$27,500est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,990RRP

  • with the Chery C5's standard kit: $32,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power108kW130kW
0-100 km/h8.5s—
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)370L291L
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Chery C5 & GWM Haval Jolion

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery C5 starts from $27,500 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the GWM Haval Jolion opens at $32,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $30,250 and $36,289 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

Both the Chery C5 and GWM Haval Jolion hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 87% for the Chery C5 and 90% for the GWM Haval Jolion.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GWM Haval Jolion, against 4 on the Chery C5.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Chery C5 and 6 in the GWM Haval Jolion.

Recalls on our record

Chery C5

None open on our record

GWM Haval Jolion

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chery C5 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the GWM Haval Jolion gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Chery C5 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the GWM Haval Jolion. The GWM Haval Jolion counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats and ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Chery C5 uses a Petrol producing 108kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed dual clutch to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval Jolion responds with a Petrol making 130kW and 270Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual clutch transmission driving the front wheels.

The GWM Haval Jolion has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 108kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery C5 measures 4,351mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 119mm shorter than the GWM Haval Jolion at 4,470mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval Jolion generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 370L in the Chery C5 and 291L in the GWM Haval Jolion, giving the Chery C5 a 79L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 12.0m

TightestChery C5 UrbanTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Chery C5 Urban
11.2mTighter
Best
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m
Worst
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestChery C5Tightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Chery C5Tightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
GWM Haval Jolion12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Chery C5 and $1,853/year for the GWM Haval Jolion. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the GWM Haval Jolion.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery C5) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval Jolion). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery C5 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval Jolion: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 73, but the Chery C5 is $5,490 cheaper

The GWM Haval Jolion comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 73), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 11), performance (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 8), fuel economy (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 3). The GWM Haval Jolion will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chery C5 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery C5 and GWM Haval Jolion?

The Chery C5 is the cheapest at $27,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval Jolion by $5,490.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The GWM Haval Jolion uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Chery C5 and GWM Haval Jolion all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery C5 has the largest boot at 370L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval Jolion makes the most power at 130kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs