CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid vs GWM Haval Jolion
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid vs GWM Haval Jolion

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chery Tiggo 4 HybridUrban9?03
GWM Haval JolionVanta10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCheryGWM
Price (RRP)$27,500 est.$32,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$27,500est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,990RRP

  • with the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid's standard kit: $32,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPetrol
Power150kW130kW
0-100 km/h10.5s—
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)470L291L
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid & GWM Haval Jolion

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid starts from $27,500 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the GWM Haval Jolion opens at $32,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $30,250 and $36,289 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid

  • REC-006735 · published 28 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the Evaporative Emission Control (EVAP) system valve may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

GWM Haval Jolion

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the GWM Haval Jolion gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the GWM Haval Jolion. The GWM Haval Jolion counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats and ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid gets cloth upholstery while the GWM Haval Jolion offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and 1-zone in the GWM Haval Jolion.

Drivetrain

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid uses a Petrol I4 + HEV producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval Jolion responds with a Petrol making 130kW and 270Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual clutch transmission driving the front wheels.

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 130kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid measures 4,330mm long on a 2,604mm wheelbase, 140mm shorter than the GWM Haval Jolion at 4,470mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval Jolion generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 470L in the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and 291L in the GWM Haval Jolion, giving the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid a 179L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 12.0m

TightestChery Tiggo 4 Hybrid UrbanTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban
10.6mTighter
Best
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m
Worst
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestChery Tiggo 4 HybridTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Chery Tiggo 4 HybridTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
GWM Haval Jolion12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and $1,853/year for the GWM Haval Jolion. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval Jolion). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: You or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval Jolion: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 73, but the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid is $5,490 cheaper

The GWM Haval Jolion comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 73), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 23), fuel economy (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid ahead by 10), performance (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 8). The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and GWM Haval Jolion?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid is the cheapest at $27,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval Jolion by $5,490.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM Haval Jolion holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has the largest boot at 470L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs