CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval Jolion vs Suzuki Fronx
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval Jolion vs Suzuki Fronx

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval JolionVanta10?02
Suzuki FronxGLX9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMSuzuki
Price (RRP)$32,990$27,250 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$27,250est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power130kW75.8kW
0-100 km/h—11.5s
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km4.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)291L304L
Towing1,500kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars1 Stars

Track the GWM Haval Jolion & Suzuki Fronx

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval Jolion starts from $32,990 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki Fronx opens at $27,250 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $36,289 and $29,975 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Suzuki Fronx by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

The GWM Haval Jolion holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 1 stars for the Suzuki Fronx. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the GWM Haval Jolion and 48% for the Suzuki Fronx.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GWM Haval Jolion, against 6 on the Suzuki Fronx.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the GWM Haval Jolion and 6 in the Suzuki Fronx.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval Jolion

None open on our record

Suzuki Fronx

  • REC-006521 · published 23 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the left rear seat belt retractor mechanism may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006520 · published 23 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the left rear seat belt retractor mechanism may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval Jolion features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki Fronx gets a 9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval Jolion stands out with wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats and ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki Fronx. The Suzuki Fronx counters with power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval Jolion uses a Petrol producing 130kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dual clutch transmission to a FWD layout.

The Suzuki Fronx responds with a Petrol making 75.8kW and 137Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval Jolion has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 75.8kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval Jolion measures 4,470mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 475mm longer than the Suzuki Fronx at 3,995mm (2,520mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval Jolion generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 291L in the GWM Haval Jolion and 304L in the Suzuki Fronx, giving the Suzuki Fronx a 13L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 12.0m

TightestSuzuki Fronx GLXTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Fronx GLX
10.4mTighter
Best
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m
Worst
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Suzuki Fronx GLX
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki FronxTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval Jolion12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Suzuki FronxTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the GWM Haval Jolion and $1,397/year for the Suzuki Fronx. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Fronx.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval Jolion) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki Fronx). The GWM Haval Jolion has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki Fronx if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval Jolion: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 67, but the Suzuki Fronx is $5,740 cheaper

The GWM Haval Jolion comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 67), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 32), performance (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 20), fuel economy (Suzuki Fronx ahead by 15). The Suzuki Fronx will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. The GWM Haval Jolion adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval Jolion and Suzuki Fronx?

The Suzuki Fronx is the cheapest at $27,250 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval Jolion by $5,740.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Fronx uses the least fuel at 4.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The Suzuki Fronx has the largest boot at 304L with the seats up (605L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval Jolion makes the most power at 130kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars