CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsGWM Haval Jolion vs Mazda CX-3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval Jolion vs Mazda CX-3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecGWMMazda
Price (RRP)$27,990$27,800
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power105kW110kW
0-100 km/h10.9s
Fuel Economy6.7 L/100km6.3 L/100km
Boot Space337L264L
Towing1,500kg1,200kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM Haval Jolion & Mazda CX-3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval Jolion starts from $27,990 before on-road costs, while the Mazda CX-3 opens at $27,800. That makes the Mazda CX-3 the more affordable entry point by $190.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $30,789 and $30,580 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval Jolion features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Mazda CX-3 gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval Jolion stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and power tailgate that you will not find on the Mazda CX-3. The Mazda CX-3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and head-up display. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Haval Jolion gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mazda CX-3 offers black cloth.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval Jolion uses a Petrol producing 105kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dual clutch transmission to a FWD layout.

The Mazda CX-3 responds with a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol (Skyactiv-G) with i-stop making 110kW and 195Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic (skyactiv-drive) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.9 seconds.

The Mazda CX-3 has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 105kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval Jolion measures 4,472mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 197mm longer than the Mazda CX-3 at 4,275mm (2,570mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval Jolion generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 337L in the GWM Haval Jolion and 264L in the Mazda CX-3, giving the GWM Haval Jolion a 73L advantage.

For towing, the GWM Haval Jolion leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 12.0m

TightestMazda CX-3 G20 PureTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda CX-3 G20 Pure
10.6mTighter
Best
GWM Haval Jolion Lux
12.0m
Worst
GWM Haval Jolion Lux
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mazda CX-3 G20 Pure
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda CX-3Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval Jolion12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Mazda CX-3Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,910/year for the GWM Haval Jolion and $1,796/year for the Mazda CX-3. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Mazda CX-3.

Estimated annual total: $1,910 (GWM Haval Jolion) vs $1,796 (Mazda CX-3). The Mazda CX-3 saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval Jolion) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-3). The GWM Haval Jolion has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mazda CX-3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The GWM Haval Jolion and Mazda CX-3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mazda CX-3 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Haval Jolion has a clear edge. The GWM Haval Jolion adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval Jolion and Mazda CX-3?

The Mazda CX-3 is the cheapest at $27,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval Jolion by $190.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda CX-3 uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — GWM Haval Jolion all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the largest boot at 337L.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mazda CX-3 makes the most power at 110kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs