CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chery C5 vs Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery C5 vs Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Chery C5
Chery

Chery C5

12 of 27 standard · no option data · 15 no data

From $27,500 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

108kW

Economy

6.9 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

370L

73CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid
Chery

Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid

14 of 27 standard · no option data · 13 no data

From $27,500 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Hybrid

Engine

Petrol I4 + HEV

Power

150kW

Economy

5.4 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

470L

73CarSorted Score / 100

Level on the CarSorted Score at 73, ahead on the category wins

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chery C5Urban6?06
Chery Tiggo 4 HybridUrban9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCheryChery
Price (RRP)$27,500 est.$27,500 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$27,500est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$27,500est. RRP

  • with the Chery C5's standard kit: $27,500 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power108kW150kW
0-100 km/h8.5s10.5s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km5.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)370L470L
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Chery C5 & Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery C5 starts from $27,500 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid opens at $27,500 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $29,990 for the Chery C5 and $29,990 for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid by roughly $2,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Chery C5

None open on our record

Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid

  • REC-006735 · published 28 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the Evaporative Emission Control (EVAP) system valve may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chery C5 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Chery C5 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Chery C5 and 2-zone in the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid.

Drivetrain

The Chery C5 uses a Petrol producing 108kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed dual clutch to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid responds with a Petrol I4 + HEV making 150kW and 310Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 108kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chery C5 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery C5 measures 4,351mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 21mm longer than the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid at 4,330mm (2,604mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chery C5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 370L in the Chery C5 and 470L in the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid, giving the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid a 100L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.2m

TightestChery Tiggo 4 Hybrid UrbanTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban
10.6mTighter
Best
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m
Worst
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestChery Tiggo 4 HybridTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Chery C511.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Chery Tiggo 4 HybridTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Chery C5 and $1,539/year for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery C5) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery C5 if: You or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid: Level on the CarSorted Score at 73, ahead on the category wins

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 73), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Chery C5 ahead by 25), fuel economy (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid ahead by 13), practicality (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid ahead by 6). The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery C5 and Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid?

The Chery C5 is the cheapest at $27,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Chery C5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has the largest boot at 470L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid makes the most power at 150kW. The Chery C5 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars