CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Stonic vs Toyota Yaris Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Stonic vs Toyota Yaris Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 28 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia StonicS7?05
Toyota Yaris CrossGX Hybrid 2WD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaToyota
Price (RRP)$26,990$31,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$26,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$31,790RRP

  • cannot be matched: LED Headlights not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power88kW85kW
0-100 km/h11.2s9.8s
Fuel Economy5 L/100km3.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)352L390L
Towing900kg400kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNot rated by ANCAP5 Stars

Track the Kia Stonic & Toyota Yaris Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Stonic starts from $26,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Yaris Cross opens at $31,790. That makes the Kia Stonic the more affordable entry point by $4,800.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $29,689 and $34,969 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Yaris Cross by roughly $1,710 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Kia Stonic a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Kia Stonic

  • REC-006665 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the daytime running lamps switch off when the vehicle enters fuel-saving (sailing) mode.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

Toyota Yaris Cross

  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-001317 · published 19 Jan 2021A sharp edge in the rear centre seat belt anchor bracket may damage the seatbelt webbing for that seat during a collision.Year range on the notice: 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Stonic features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Yaris Cross gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The Kia Stonic uses a Petrol producing 88kW and 172Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.2 seconds.

The Toyota Yaris Cross responds with a 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The Kia Stonic has the clear power advantage at 88kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Yaris Cross is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Stonic measures 4,165mm long on a 2,580mm wheelbase, 15mm shorter than the Toyota Yaris Cross at 4,180mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Stonic generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 352L in the Kia Stonic and 390L in the Toyota Yaris Cross, giving the Toyota Yaris Cross a 38L advantage.

For towing, the Kia Stonic leads with a 900kg braked capacity vs 400kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 10.6m

TightestKia Stonic STightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Stonic S
10.4mTighter
Best
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m
Worst
Kia Stonic S
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia StonicTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia StonicTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Yaris Cross10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,425/year for the Kia Stonic and $1,083/year for the Toyota Yaris Cross. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Stonic) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris Cross). The Kia Stonic has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Stonic if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris Cross if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Yaris Cross: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 72, but the Kia Stonic is $4,800 cheaper

The Toyota Yaris Cross comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 72), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 25), fuel economy (Toyota Yaris Cross ahead by 9), value (Kia Stonic ahead by 3). The Toyota Yaris Cross will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Yaris Cross has a clear edge. The Kia Stonic adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Stonic and Toyota Yaris Cross?

The Kia Stonic is the cheapest at $26,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Yaris Cross by $4,800.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris Cross uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Yaris Cross holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Kia Stonic, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Yaris Cross has the largest boot at 390L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Stonic has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Stonic makes the most power at 88kW. The Toyota Yaris Cross is quickest to 100km/h in 9.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars