CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mazda MX-5 vs Subaru Forester
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mazda MX-5 vs Subaru Forester

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mazda MX-5Roadster8?04
Subaru ForesterAWD6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMazdaSubaru
Price (RRP)$44,590$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$44,590RRP

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power135kW136kW
0-100 km/h6.5s—
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)130L496L
Towing—1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mazda MX-5 & Subaru Forester

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mazda MX-5 starts from $44,590 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Forester opens at $45,990. That makes the Mazda MX-5 the more affordable entry point by $1,400.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $49,049 and $50,589 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mazda MX-5 by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mazda MX-5

  • REC-006355 · published 4 Jun 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) module may fail to illuminate the visual warning lights.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
  • REC-006248 · published 23 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the parking assist control unit in the vehicle that detects obstructions when reversing may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-005009 · published 2 Dec 2021The low pressure fuel pump impeller may become deformed and cause the fuel pump to stop working.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 2 more on the model page.

Subaru Forester

  • REC-005831 · published 20 Nov 2023The front drive shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and the outer race of the front driveshaft may crack.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-001604 · published 2 Jun 2021The rear stabiliser bracket bolts may not have been sufficiently tightened during production.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-001224 · published 3 Dec 2019Over time the aluminium positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may fracture, allowing the engine to draw an increased amount of engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mazda MX-5 features a 8.8-inch touchscreen, while the Subaru Forester gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Mazda MX-5 gets black cloth with synthetic suede upholstery while the Subaru Forester offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mazda MX-5 and 2-zone in the Subaru Forester.

Drivetrain

The Mazda MX-5 uses a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol (Skyactiv-G) producing 135kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual (skyactiv-mt) to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.5 seconds.

The Subaru Forester responds with a Petrol making 136kW and 247Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Subaru Forester has the clear power advantage at 136kW vs 135kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mazda MX-5 measures 3,915mm long on a 2,310mm wheelbase, 740mm shorter than the Subaru Forester at 4,655mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Forester generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 130L in the Mazda MX-5 and 496L in the Subaru Forester, giving the Subaru Forester a 366L advantage. The Subaru Forester seats 5 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m to 10.8m

TightestMazda MX-5 RoadsterTightest turn at 9.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda MX-5 Roadster
9.4mTighter
Best
Subaru Forester AWD
10.8m
Worst
Mazda MX-5 Roadster
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Forester AWD
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda MX-5Tightest turn at 9.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Mazda MX-5Tightest9.4 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Subaru Forester10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Mazda MX-5 and $2,252/year for the Subaru Forester. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Mazda MX-5.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda MX-5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Forester). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mazda MX-5 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Forester if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Forester: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 66, but the Mazda MX-5 is $1,400 cheaper

The Subaru Forester comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 66), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Subaru Forester ahead by 35), practicality (Subaru Forester ahead by 34), fuel economy (Mazda MX-5 ahead by 10). The Mazda MX-5 will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru Forester has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mazda MX-5 and Subaru Forester?

The Mazda MX-5 is the cheapest at $44,590 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Forester by $1,400.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda MX-5 uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Forester holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mazda MX-5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Forester has the largest boot at 496L with the seats up (1,174L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Forester has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Forester makes the most power at 136kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs