Mazda MX-5 vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$44,590RRP
- no option data for this car
$45,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mazda MX-5 & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mazda MX-5 starts from $44,590 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the Mazda MX-5 the more affordable entry point by $1,400.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $49,049 and $50,589 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota RAV4 by roughly $3,275 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mazda MX-5
- REC-006355 · published 4 Jun 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) module may fail to illuminate the visual warning lights.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-006248 · published 23 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the parking assist control unit in the vehicle that detects obstructions when reversing may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-005009 · published 2 Dec 2021The low pressure fuel pump impeller may become deformed and cause the fuel pump to stop working.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
- 2 more on the model page.
Toyota RAV4
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mazda MX-5 features a 8.8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Interior trim differs: the Mazda MX-5 gets black cloth with synthetic suede upholstery while the Toyota RAV4 offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mazda MX-5 and 2-zone in the Toyota RAV4.
Drivetrain
The Mazda MX-5 uses a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol (Skyactiv-G) producing 135kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual (skyactiv-mt) to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.5 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mazda MX-5 is 1.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mazda MX-5 measures 3,915mm long on a 2,310mm wheelbase, 685mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 130L in the Mazda MX-5 and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 575L advantage. The Toyota RAV4 seats 5 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
9.4m to 11.4m
Based on 9.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Mazda MX-5 and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $655 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda MX-5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mazda MX-5 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota RAV4: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 66, but the Mazda MX-5 is $1,400 cheaper
The Toyota RAV4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 66), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 27), fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 20), safety (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 8). The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $655 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mazda MX-5 and Toyota RAV4?
The Mazda MX-5 is the cheapest at $44,590 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota RAV4 by $1,400.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Mazda MX-5 and Toyota RAV4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW. The Mazda MX-5 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











