CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu MU-X vs Mazda MX-5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Mazda MX-5

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02
Mazda MX-5Roadster8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuMazda
Price (RRP)$43,900$44,590
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$44,590RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW135kW
0-100 km/h—6.5s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km6.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)311L130L
Towing3,500kg—
Warranty6yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Mazda MX-5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Isuzu MU-X starts from $43,900 before on-road costs, while the Mazda MX-5 opens at $44,590. That makes the Isuzu MU-X the more affordable entry point by $690.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $48,290 and $49,049 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Mazda MX-5

  • REC-006355 · published 4 Jun 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) module may fail to illuminate the visual warning lights.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
  • REC-006248 · published 23 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the parking assist control unit in the vehicle that detects obstructions when reversing may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-005009 · published 2 Dec 2021The low pressure fuel pump impeller may become deformed and cause the fuel pump to stop working.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu MU-X features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Mazda MX-5 gets a 8.8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets cloth upholstery while the Mazda MX-5 offers black cloth with synthetic suede. Climate control is 2-zone in the Isuzu MU-X and 1-zone in the Mazda MX-5.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout.

The Mazda MX-5 responds with a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol (Skyactiv-G) making 135kW and 205Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual (skyactiv-mt) driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.5 seconds.

The Mazda MX-5 has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 945mm longer than the Mazda MX-5 at 3,915mm (2,310mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 130L in the Mazda MX-5, giving the Isuzu MU-X a 181L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m to 11.6m

TightestMazda MX-5 RoadsterTightest turn at 9.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda MX-5 Roadster
9.4mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mazda MX-5 Roadster
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda MX-5Tightest turn at 9.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Mazda MX-5Tightest9.4 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $1,938/year for the Mazda MX-5. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda MX-5). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mazda MX-5 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 66

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 66), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 46), safety (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 33), reliability (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 5). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Isuzu MU-X has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Mazda MX-5?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda MX-5 by $690.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Isuzu MU-X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mazda MX-5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Isuzu MU-X has the largest boot at 311L with the seats up (2,138L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mazda MX-5 makes the most power at 135kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Convertibles · Best mid-size SUVs · Best family cars