Mazda MX-5 vs Toyota GR86
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 14 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$44,590RRP
- no option data for this car
$43,240RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mazda MX-5 & Toyota GR86
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mazda MX-5 starts from $44,590 before on-road costs, while the Toyota GR86 opens at $43,240. That makes the Toyota GR86 the more affordable entry point by $1,350.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $49,049 and $47,564 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mazda MX-5 by roughly $2,710 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mazda MX-5
- REC-006355 · published 4 Jun 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) module may fail to illuminate the visual warning lights.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-006248 · published 23 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the parking assist control unit in the vehicle that detects obstructions when reversing may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-005009 · published 2 Dec 2021The low pressure fuel pump impeller may become deformed and cause the fuel pump to stop working.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
- 2 more on the model page.
Toyota GR86
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mazda MX-5 features a 8.8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota GR86 gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mazda MX-5 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota GR86. The Toyota GR86 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mazda MX-5 gets black cloth with synthetic suede upholstery while the Toyota GR86 offers fabric. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mazda MX-5 and 2-zone in the Toyota GR86.
Drivetrain
The Mazda MX-5 uses a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol (Skyactiv-G) producing 135kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual (skyactiv-mt) to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.5 seconds.
The Toyota GR86 responds with a Petrol making 174kW and 250Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.
The Toyota GR86 has the clear power advantage at 174kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mazda MX-5 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mazda MX-5 measures 3,915mm long on a 2,310mm wheelbase, 350mm shorter than the Toyota GR86 at 4,265mm (2,575mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota GR86 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 130L in the Mazda MX-5 and 226L in the Toyota GR86, giving the Toyota GR86 a 96L advantage. The Toyota GR86 seats 4 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
9.4m to 10.6m
Based on 9.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Mazda MX-5 and $2,480/year for the Toyota GR86. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the Mazda MX-5.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda MX-5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR86). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mazda MX-5 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mazda MX-5: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 65, but the Toyota GR86 is $1,350 cheaper
The Mazda MX-5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 65), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mazda MX-5 ahead by 18), performance (Toyota GR86 ahead by 12), safety (Toyota GR86 ahead by 6). The Mazda MX-5 will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota GR86 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mazda MX-5 and Toyota GR86?
The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda MX-5 by $1,350.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mazda MX-5 uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Mazda MX-5 and Toyota GR86 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota GR86 has the largest boot at 226L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota GR86 makes the most power at 174kW. The Mazda MX-5 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











