CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance vs BMW i7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance vs BMW i7

Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E PerformanceSedan9?03
BMW i7xDrive60 Sedan10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance: we're still completing price, braked towing, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$319,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$319,900RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance's standard kit: $319,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range—590km
Battery6.1 kWh101.7 kWh
Electric range15km—
Power500kW400kW
0-100 km/h3.4s4.7s
Max DC Charge—195kW
10-80% Charge Time—34 min
Fuel Economy6.1 kWh/100km—
Boot (seats up)280L500L
Towing—2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance & BMW i7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance

None open on our record

BMW i7

  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005801 · published 23 Oct 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel earth wire may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

6.1kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

101.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 38m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 195kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 195kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW i7 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance stands out with Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW i7. The BMW i7 counters with wireless charging, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance gets nappa leather upholstery while the BMW i7 offers merino leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and 4-zone in the BMW i7.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance uses a Hybrid producing 500kW and 1020Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.4 seconds.

The BMW i7 responds with a Electric making 400kW and 745Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.7 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance has the clear power advantage at 500kW vs 400kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 6.1kWh (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance) vs 101.7kWh (BMW i7).

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance measures 4,842mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 549mm shorter than the BMW i7 at 5,391mm (3,215mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW i7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 280L in the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and 500L in the BMW i7, giving the BMW i7 a 220L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.5m

TightestMercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance SedanTightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance Sedan
12.1mTighter
Best
BMW i7 xDrive60 Sedan
12.5m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance Sedan
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW i7 xDrive60 Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E PerformanceTightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E PerformanceTightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
BMW i712.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW i7). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW i7 if: You need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 65

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 65), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance ahead by 45), value (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance ahead by 19), practicality (BMW i7 ahead by 17). If boot space matters, the BMW i7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and BMW i7?

The BMW i7 is the cheapest at $319,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and BMW i7 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW i7 has the largest boot at 500L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW i7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance makes the most power at 500kW. The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best electric cars