CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsMercedes-Benz CLE-Class vs Denza B8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class vs Denza B8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecMercedes-BenzDenza
Price (RRP)$104,900$91,000
Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Battery36.8 kWh
Electric range100km
Power150kW425kW
0-100 km/h7.4s4.8s
Max DC Charge120kW
Fuel Economy7.2 L/100km9.9 kWh/100km (as hybrid)
Boot Space420L147L
Towing1,800kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class & Denza B8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class starts from $104,900 before on-road costs, while the Denza B8 opens at $91,000. That makes the Denza B8 the more affordable entry point by $13,900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $115,390 and $100,100 respectively.

The Denza B8 qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Denza B8 by roughly $7,885 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

36.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

35 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 120kW · 0–80%

18 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 120kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Denza B8 gets a 17.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Denza B8. The Denza B8 counters with Apple CarPlay and Devialet audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Denza B8 offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and 3-zone in the Denza B8.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The Denza B8 responds with a Petrol Turbo PHEV making 425kW and 760Nm, paired to a 1-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.

The Denza B8 has the clear power advantage at 425kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Denza B8 is 2.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class measures 4,850mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 345mm shorter than the Denza B8 at 5,195mm (2,920mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Denza B8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and 147L in the Denza B8, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 273L advantage. The Denza B8 seats 7 vs 4.

For towing, the Denza B8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 1,700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.0m

TightestMercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6mTighter
Best
Denza B8 7S
12.0m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Denza B8 7S
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz CLE-ClassTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz CLE-ClassTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Denza B812.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and $475/year for the Denza B8. That is a $1,577 annual difference in favour of the Denza B8.

Estimated annual total: $2,052 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class) vs $475 (Denza B8). The Denza B8 saves you roughly $1,577 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Denza B8). The Denza B8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Denza B8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Denza's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Denza B8 takes 6 of 8 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Denza B8 will save you roughly $1,577 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The Denza B8 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class and Denza B8?

The Denza B8 is the cheapest at $91,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by $13,900.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Denza B8 uses the least fuel at 2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Denza B8 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L.

Which can tow the most?

The Denza B8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Denza B8 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Denza B8 makes the most power at 425kW. The Denza B8 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs