CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Cadillac LYRIQ vs Denza B8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Cadillac LYRIQ vs Denza B8

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Cadillac LYRIQ
Draw
Cadillac

Cadillac LYRIQ

27 of 27 standard

From $90,000

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

388kW

Economy

—

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

793L

67CarSorted Score / 100
Denza B8
Draw
Denza

Denza B8

7 of 27 standard · no option data · 20 no data

From $91,000

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Petrol Turbo PHEV

Power

425kW

Economy

2 kWh/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

147L

74CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Cadillac LYRIQSport AWD10?02
Denza B87S4?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Cadillac LYRIQ: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCadillacDenza
Price (RRP)$90,000$91,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$90,000RRP

  • with the Denza B8's standard kit: $90,000 (nothing to add)

$91,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPlug-in Hybrid
Range (WLTP)530km—
Battery102 kWh36.8 kWh
Electric range—100km
Power388kW425kW
0-100 km/h—4.8s
Max DC Charge190kW120kW
10-80% Charge Time35 min—
Fuel Economy—9.9 kWh/100km (as hybrid)
Boot (seats up)793L147L
Towing—3,500kg
Warranty5yr / 150k km6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Cadillac LYRIQ & Denza B8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Cadillac LYRIQ starts from $90,000 before on-road costs, while the Denza B8 opens at $91,000. That makes the Cadillac LYRIQ the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $99,000 and $100,100 respectively.

The Cadillac LYRIQ currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Denza B8 does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Cadillac LYRIQ

  • REC-006420 · published 5 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the headlamp high beam auto control may not detect oncoming bicycle/motorcycle traffic.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Denza B8

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

105.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 41m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 190kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 190kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

36.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

35 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 120kW · 0–80%

18 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 120kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Cadillac LYRIQ features a 33-inch touchscreen paired with a 33-inch digital dash, while the Denza B8 gets a 17.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Cadillac LYRIQ stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, AKG audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Denza B8. The Denza B8 counters with Apple CarPlay, V2L and Devialet audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Cadillac LYRIQ uses a Electric producing 388kW and 610Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.

The Denza B8 responds with a Petrol Turbo PHEV making 425kW and 760Nm, paired to a 1-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.

The Denza B8 has the clear power advantage at 425kW vs 388kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 102kWh (Cadillac LYRIQ) vs 36.8kWh (Denza B8). DC fast charging peaks at 190kW (Cadillac LYRIQ) vs 120kW (Denza B8).

Space & Comfort

The Cadillac LYRIQ measures 5,005mm long on a 3,094mm wheelbase, 190mm shorter than the Denza B8 at 5,195mm (2,920mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Cadillac LYRIQ generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 793L in the Cadillac LYRIQ and 147L in the Denza B8, giving the Cadillac LYRIQ a 646L advantage. The Denza B8 seats 7 vs 5.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.1m

TightestDenza B8 7STightest turn at 12.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Denza B8 7S
12.0mTighter
Best
Cadillac LYRIQ Sport AWD
12.1m
Worst
Cadillac LYRIQ Sport AWD
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Denza B8 7S
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestDenza B8Tightest turn at 12.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Cadillac LYRIQ12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Denza B8Tightest12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Cadillac LYRIQ) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Denza B8). The Denza B8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Cadillac LYRIQ if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Cadillac's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Denza B8 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Denza's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (67 vs 74). The Cadillac LYRIQ and Denza B8 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Cadillac LYRIQ has a clear edge. The Denza B8 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Cadillac LYRIQ and Denza B8?

The Cadillac LYRIQ is the cheapest at $90,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Denza B8 by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Denza B8 uses the least fuel at 2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Denza B8 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Cadillac LYRIQ, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Cadillac LYRIQ has the largest boot at 793L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Denza B8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Denza B8 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Denza B8 makes the most power at 425kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs