Mercedes-Benz SL-Class vs BMW M8
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$386,500RRP
- no option data for this car
$377,000RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class & BMW M8
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class starts from $386,500 before on-road costs, while the BMW M8 opens at $377,000. That makes the BMW M8 the more affordable entry point by $9,500.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $425,150 and $414,700 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW M8 by roughly $4,560 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class
- REC-003905 · published 20 Nov 2019The front passenger airbag may not have been sewn in accordance with the specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
BMW M8
- REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- REC-003908 · published 3 Jan 2020Due to an incorrectly routed section of the wiring harness, the transmission wiring harness may short circuit and shift the transmission into the neutral gear.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW M8 gets a 10.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class stands out with Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW M8. The BMW M8 counters with ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class gets nappa leather upholstery while the BMW M8 offers merino leather.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class uses a Petrol producing 430kW and 800Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.9 seconds.
The BMW M8 responds with a Petrol making 460kW and 750Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.2 seconds.
The BMW M8 has the clear power advantage at 460kW vs 430kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M8 is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class measures 4,705mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 393mm shorter than the BMW M8 at 5,098mm (3,027mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M8 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 213L in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and 440L in the BMW M8, giving the BMW M8 a 227L advantage. The BMW M8 seats 4 vs 2.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,962/year for the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and $3,050/year for the BMW M8. That is a $912 annual difference in favour of the BMW M8.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M8). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class if: You or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW M8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW M8: Top CarSorted Score, 56 vs 49
The BMW M8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (56 vs 49), taking 5 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW M8 ahead by 29), practicality (BMW M8 ahead by 14), value (BMW M8 ahead by 7). The BMW M8 will save you roughly $912 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M8 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and BMW M8?
The BMW M8 is the cheapest at $377,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class by $9,500.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW M8 uses the least fuel at 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and BMW M8 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW M8 has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW M8 makes the most power at 460kW. The BMW M8 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










