CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Outlander vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Outlander vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi OutlanderES 2WD7?05
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMitsubishiToyota
Price (RRP)$39,990$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power135kW143kW
0-100 km/h8.7s8.4s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)485L705L
Towing1,600kg800kg
Warranty10yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Mitsubishi Outlander & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the Mitsubishi Outlander the more affordable entry point by $6,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $41,490 for the Mitsubishi Outlander and $50,872 for the Toyota RAV4.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota RAV4 by roughly $4,275 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Outlander

  • REC-006322 · published 1 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel touch sensors may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005938 · published 17 Apr 2024Due to a software issue with the In-Vehicle Infotainment (IVI) unit, the rear-view camera display may not display the rear camera image as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 24 more on the model page.

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander stands out with Apple CarPlay and Yamaha audio — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Outlander uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 244Nm of torque, sent through a cvt automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.7 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota RAV4 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Outlander measures 4,720mm long on a 2,706mm wheelbase, 120mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Outlander generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 485L in the Mitsubishi Outlander and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 220L advantage.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.4m

TightestMitsubishi Outlander ES 2WDTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2mTighter
Best
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m
Worst
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi OutlanderTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi OutlanderTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota RAV411.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $855 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). The Mitsubishi Outlander has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Outlander: Level on the CarSorted Score at 76, ahead on the category wins

The Mitsubishi Outlander comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 76), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 27), safety (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 23), practicality (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 5). The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $855 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Outlander adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Outlander and Toyota RAV4?

The Mitsubishi Outlander is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota RAV4 by $6,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mitsubishi Outlander holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW. The Toyota RAV4 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth Mitsubishi Outlander vs Toyota RAV4 analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars