CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Peugeot 408 vs Honda Prelude
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot 408 vs Honda Prelude

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Peugeot 408GT Hybrid8?04
Honda Preludee:HEV10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecPeugeotHonda
Price (RRP)$57,990$59,100 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$57,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$59,100est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridHybrid
Power107kW135kW
0-100 km/h9.4s8.2s
Fuel Economy4.5 L/100km4.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)508L264L
Towing1,300kg—
Warranty5yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 StarsNo data

Track the Peugeot 408 & Honda Prelude

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Peugeot 408 starts from $57,990 before on-road costs, while the Honda Prelude opens at $59,100 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $63,789 and $65,010 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Peugeot 408

  • REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006716 · published 8 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to illuminate the Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) warning if the front camera is blocked.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-006397 · published 29 Jul 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the threaded connection between the high-pressure fuel pump and the fuel rail may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • 1 more on the model page.

Honda Prelude

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Peugeot 408 features a 10-inch touchscreen paired with a 10-inch digital dash, while the Honda Prelude gets a 9-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Peugeot 408 stands out with panoramic roof, power tailgate and Focal audio — features our data doesn't list for the Honda Prelude. The Honda Prelude counters with Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Peugeot 408 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Honda Prelude offers leather.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot 408 uses a Hybrid producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.4 seconds.

The Honda Prelude responds with a Inline 4 making 135kW and 315Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Honda Prelude has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Honda Prelude is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot 408 measures 4,690mm long on a 2,790mm wheelbase, 3mm shorter than the Honda Prelude at 4,693mm (2,735mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot 408 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 508L in the Peugeot 408 and 264L in the Honda Prelude, giving the Peugeot 408 a 244L advantage. The Peugeot 408 seats 5 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.8m

TightestPeugeot 408 GT HybridTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Peugeot 408 GT Hybrid
11.2mTighter
Best
Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m
Worst
Peugeot 408 GT Hybrid
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPeugeot 408Tightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Peugeot 408Tightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Honda Prelude11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,283/year for the Peugeot 408 and $1,226/year for the Honda Prelude. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Honda Prelude.

Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 408) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Prelude). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot 408 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda Prelude if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Peugeot 408: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 71

The Peugeot 408 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 71), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Peugeot 408 ahead by 24), safety (Peugeot 408 ahead by 13), performance (Honda Prelude ahead by 9). The Honda Prelude will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Peugeot 408 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot 408 and Honda Prelude?

The Peugeot 408 is the cheapest at $57,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Prelude by $1,110.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Honda Prelude uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Peugeot 408 holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Honda Prelude, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Peugeot 408 has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Peugeot 408 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Honda Prelude makes the most power at 135kW. The Honda Prelude is quickest to 100km/h in 8.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Fastbacks · All Coupes · Best hybrid cars