CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Peugeot e-308 vs Toyota GR Corolla
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot e-308 vs Toyota GR Corolla

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Peugeot e-308GT10?02
Toyota GR CorollaGTS Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Peugeot e-308: we're still completing kerb weight, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPeugeotToyota
Price (RRP)$65,990$67,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$65,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$67,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)400km—
Battery50 kWh—
Power115kW221kW
0-100 km/h9.8s5.9s
Max DC Charge100kW—
10-80% Charge Time30 min—
Fuel Economy—8.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)434L217L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 stars (2022)Not rated by ANCAP

Track the Peugeot e-308 & Toyota GR Corolla

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Peugeot e-308 starts from $65,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota GR Corolla opens at $67,990. That makes the Peugeot e-308 the more affordable entry point by $2,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $72,589 and $74,789 respectively.

The Peugeot e-308 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Toyota GR Corolla does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota GR Corolla a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Peugeot e-308

  • REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Toyota GR Corolla

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

51kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

49 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Peugeot e-308 features a 10-inch touchscreen paired with a 10-inch digital dash, while the Toyota GR Corolla gets a 8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Peugeot e-308 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, power tailgate, Focal audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota GR Corolla. The Toyota GR Corolla counters with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Peugeot e-308 gets alcantara upholstery while the Toyota GR Corolla offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot e-308 uses a Electric Motor producing 115kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.8 seconds.

The Toyota GR Corolla responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 400Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The Toyota GR Corolla has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Corolla is 3.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot e-308 measures 4,365mm long on a 2,675mm wheelbase, 43mm shorter than the Toyota GR Corolla at 4,408mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot e-308 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 434L in the Peugeot e-308 and 217L in the Toyota GR Corolla, giving the Peugeot e-308 a 217L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.6m

TightestPeugeot e-308 GTTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Peugeot e-308 GT
10.5mTighter
Best
Toyota GR Corolla GTS Manual
11.6m
Worst
Peugeot e-308 GT
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota GR Corolla GTS Manual
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPeugeot e-308Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Peugeot e-308Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota GR Corolla11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Peugeot e-308) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Corolla). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot e-308 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR Corolla if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Peugeot e-308: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 65

The Peugeot e-308 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 65), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Toyota GR Corolla ahead by 33), fuel economy (Peugeot e-308 ahead by 27), practicality (Peugeot e-308 ahead by 19). If boot space matters, the Peugeot e-308 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot e-308 and Toyota GR Corolla?

The Peugeot e-308 is the cheapest at $65,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Corolla by $2,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota GR Corolla uses the least fuel at 8.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Peugeot e-308 holds a 4-star ANCAP rating (tested 2022). ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota GR Corolla, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Peugeot e-308 has the largest boot at 434L with the seats up (1,467L with the seats folded).

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Corolla makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Corolla is quickest to 100km/h in 5.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars · Best family cars