CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Peugeot e-308 vs Volkswagen Golf
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot e-308 vs Volkswagen Golf

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Peugeot e-308GT10?02
Volkswagen GolfLife 110TSI9030

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Peugeot e-308: we're still completing kerb weight, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPeugeotVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$65,990$38,690
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$65,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$38,690RRP

  • cannot be matched: Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Electric Driver Seat not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)400km—
Battery50 kWh—
Power115kW110kW
0-100 km/h9.8s9s
Max DC Charge100kW—
10-80% Charge Time30 min—
Fuel Economy—6.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)434L374L
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 stars (2022)5 stars (2022)

Track the Peugeot e-308 & Volkswagen Golf

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Peugeot e-308 starts from $65,990 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Golf opens at $38,690. That makes the Volkswagen Golf the more affordable entry point by $27,300.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $72,589 and $42,559 respectively.

The Peugeot e-308 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Volkswagen Golf does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

The Volkswagen Golf has the higher ANCAP rating: 5 stars (2022) against 4 stars (2022), both tested 2022. Adult occupant protection scored 79% for the Peugeot e-308 and 88% for the Volkswagen Golf.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Peugeot e-308, against 5 on the Volkswagen Golf.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

Peugeot e-308

  • REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Volkswagen Golf

  • REC-006602 · published 28 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, under certain driving conditions the power steering motor system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006592 · published 23 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the electric power steering system under certain driving conditions may become temporarily inoperable.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005873 · published 24 Jan 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the heat shield between the brake master cylinder and the exhaust may have been incorrectly fitted.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • 16 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

51kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

49 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Peugeot e-308 features a 10-inch touchscreen paired with a 10-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen Golf gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Peugeot e-308 stands out with head-up display, power tailgate and Focal audio — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Golf. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Peugeot e-308 gets alcantara upholstery while the Volkswagen Golf offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Peugeot e-308 and 1-zone in the Volkswagen Golf.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot e-308 uses a Electric Motor producing 115kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.8 seconds.

The Volkswagen Golf responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 250Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The Peugeot e-308 has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Volkswagen Golf is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot e-308 measures 4,365mm long on a 2,675mm wheelbase, 83mm longer than the Volkswagen Golf at 4,282mm (2,631mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot e-308 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 434L in the Peugeot e-308 and 374L in the Volkswagen Golf, giving the Peugeot e-308 a 60L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1467L vs 1230L.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.1m

TightestPeugeot e-308 GTTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Peugeot e-308 GT
10.5mTighter
Best
Volkswagen Golf Life 110TSI
11.1m
Worst
Peugeot e-308 GT
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Golf Life 110TSI
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPeugeot e-308Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Peugeot e-308Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Volkswagen Golf11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Peugeot e-308) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Golf). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot e-308 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Golf if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen Golf: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 72

The Volkswagen Golf comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 72), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Volkswagen Golf ahead by 14), fuel economy (Peugeot e-308 ahead by 8), technology (Peugeot e-308 ahead by 7). If boot space matters, the Peugeot e-308 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot e-308 and Volkswagen Golf?

The Volkswagen Golf is the cheapest at $38,690 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Peugeot e-308 by $27,300.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Golf uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Volkswagen Golf has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars (2022).

Which has the most boot space?

The Peugeot e-308 has the largest boot at 434L with the seats up (1,467L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Volkswagen Golf has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Peugeot e-308 makes the most power at 115kW. The Volkswagen Golf is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars · Best family cars