CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsProton Persona vs Hyundai i30 Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Proton Persona vs Hyundai i30 Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecProtonHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$29,000
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power82kW110kW
0-100 km/h11.5s
Fuel Economy6.6 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot Space430L474L
Towing1,100kg
Warranty3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Proton Persona & Hyundai i30 Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan counters with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging that the Proton Persona does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Proton Persona gets leather upholstery while the Hyundai i30 Sedan offers premium cloth.

Drivetrain

The Proton Persona uses a Petrol producing 82kW and 148Nm of torque, sent through a 5 speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.5 seconds.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan responds with a SmartStream G2.0 MPi making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) driving the front wheels.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 82kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Proton Persona measures 4,477mm long on a 2,600mm wheelbase, 233mm shorter than the Hyundai i30 Sedan at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai i30 Sedan generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 430L in the Proton Persona and 474L in the Hyundai i30 Sedan, giving the Hyundai i30 Sedan a 44L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.4m to 10.8m

TightestProton Persona Elegance 5 Speed ManualTightest turn at 5.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton Persona Elegance 5 Speed Manual
5.4mTighter
Best
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m
Worst
Proton Persona Elegance 5 Speed Manual
5.4m · Excellent

Based on 5.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton PersonaTightest turn at 5.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Proton PersonaTightest5.4 m
Excellent✓ Clears
Hyundai i30 Sedan10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,881/year for the Proton Persona and $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. That is a $142 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Estimated annual total: $1,881 (Proton Persona) vs $1,739 (Hyundai i30 Sedan). The Hyundai i30 Sedan saves you roughly $142 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Proton Persona if: You or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Hyundai i30 Sedan takes 3 of 3 key spec categories. The Hyundai i30 Sedan will save you roughly $142 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai i30 Sedan has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Proton Persona and Hyundai i30 Sedan?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $29,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Proton Persona and Hyundai i30 Sedan carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the largest boot at 474L.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan makes the most power at 110kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars